Published Tuesday, February 11, 2014 at 8:56 pm / Updated at 9:12 pm
ratings
Ratings: Nebraska prep wrestling, Feb. 12

Nebraska high school wrestling ratings as provided by the NSWCA.

* * *

CLASS A

Top 10 teams: 1. Grand Island; 2. Omaha North; 3. Millard South; 4. Kearney; 5. Papillion-La Vista; 6. Omaha Burke; 7. Norfolk; 8. Lincoln Pius X; 9. Omaha Central; 10. Columbus.

Top 5 dual teams: 1. Grand Island; 2. Millard South; 3. Kearney; 4. Omaha North; 5. Hastings.

106: 1. Wesley Dawkins, Lincoln; 2. Jake Stogdill, Millard North; 3. Carter Woehlk, Columbus; 4. Gabe Crocker, Kearney; 5. Nate Rodriguez, Millard South; 6. Colton Hatch, Columbus.

113: 1. Brandon Kile, Hastings; 2. Otis Rollins Omaha North; 3. Skyler Schmidt, Grand Island; 4. Aiden Arnold, Lincoln; 5. Mike Conley, Papillion-La Vista; 6. Cam Williams, Lincoln Southwest.

120: 1. Isaac Stansbury, Kearney; 2. Nolan Laux, Hastings; 3. Jonathan Killingsworth, Lincoln Southeast; 4. Ryan Kostezewa, Millard South; 5. Chris Bailly, Columbus; 6. Blake Coehn, Grand Island.

126: 1. Robert Ozuna, Omaha North; 2. Joey Perez, Papillion-La Vista; 3. Jack Gropp, Lincoln East; 4. Jackson Knorr, Lincoln Southwest; 5. Damon Rodriguez, Kearney; 6. Aaron Hauser, North Platte.

132: 1. Dante Rodriguez, Kearney; 2. Connor Fox, Omaha Burke; 3. Spader Watts Lincoln SE; 4. Dylan Petersen, North Platte; 5. Matt Falewitch, Omaha Creighton Prep; 6. Austin Martz, Lincoln East.

138: 1. Isaac Deloa, Millard South; 2. Andrew Rojas, Grand Island; 3. Brendan Crews, Papillion-La Vista; 4. Caleb Licking, Norfolk; 5. Christian Swift, Lincoln SE; 6. Colton Thompson, North Platte.

145: 1. Jared Green, Omaha Burke; 2. Alex Mendez, Millard South; 3. Ty Jackson, Omaha North; 4. Reilly Carlow, Papillion-La Vista; 5. Kolton Larson, Lincoln Northstar; 6. Jake Garner, Bellevue West.

152: 1. Quinton Kelly, Omaha Burke; 2. Sammy Flores, South Sioux City; 3. Markell Vaughn, Omaha Central; 4. Huy Truong, Hastings; 5. Shawn Roblee North Platte; 6. Riley Hays, Elkhorn South.

160: 1. Johnny Porter, Bellevue East; 2. Colton Wolfe Columbus; 3. Corbin Foster, Omaha Central; 4. TJ Burbach, Lincoln SW; 5. Matt Unruh Lincoln East; 6. Chance Adolf, Papillion-La Vista South.

170: 1. Jacobi Jones, Omaha North; 2. Jake Anderson, Omaha Creighton Prep; 3. Billy Thompson, Grand Island; 4. Shannon Jackson, Omaha Central; 5. Preston Kelly, Papillion-La Vista; 6. Tyler Martin, Elkhorn South.

182: 1. JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North; 2. Anthony Cloyd, Millard South; 3. Kolbie Foster, Omaha Central; 4. Caleb Odell, Lincoln East; 5. Ryan Christensen, Elkhorn South; 6. Tyler Shriner, Grand Island.

195: 1. Edgar Silva Grand Island; 2. Kyle Temple, Norfolk; 3. Collin Stock, Papillion-La Vista South; 4. Gabe Patras, Papillion-La Vista; 5. Robbie Simpson, Omaha Burke; 6. Steve Kirchner, Omaha North.

220: 1. Chase Reis, Grand Island; 2. Devon Whitcomb, Omaha North; 3. Mark Tompsett, Millard South; 4. Cody Harris, Lincoln Southeast; 5. Aaron Griffiths, Kearney; 6. Shane Kalin, Norfolk.

Hwt.: 1. Harrison Phillips, Millard West; 2. Gabe Ledesma, Kearney; 3. Christian Hernandez, Norfolk; 4. Tyson Cisneros, Lincoln Pius X; 5. Andrew Pistillo, Omaha Burke; 6. Terry Jeub, Millard South.

* * *

CLASS B

Top 10 teams: 1. Omaha Skutt; 2. Scottsbluff; 3. Bennington; 4. Gretna; 5. Nebraska City; 6. Lexington; 7. Adams Central; 8. Beatrice; 9. Plattsmouth; 10. Blair.

Top 5 dual teams: 1. Omaha Skutt; 2. Scottsbluff; 3. Nebraska City; 4. Bennington; 5. Gretna.

106: 1. Korbin Meink, Omaha Skutt; 2. Tony Heng, Nebraska City; 3. Riley Berg, West Point; 4. Andrew Nielsen, Plattsmouth; 5. Josh Pokorny, Bennington; 6. Daniel Goings, Chadron.

113: 1. Zach Prall, Plattsmouth; 2. Joe Berg, West Point-Beemer; 3. Andrew Schilke, Adams Central; 4. Jeff Heinz, Omaha Skutt; 5. Jonathan Fletcher, Fairbury; 6. Josh Velazquez, Bennington.

120: 1. Brian Peska, Omaha Skutt; 2. Alam Alvarez, Lexington; 3. Jake Cluxton, Bennington; 4. Salem Harsh, Scottsbluff; 5. Mason Brandenburg, Columbus Scotus; 6. Trent Boyer, Gretna.

126: 1. Brett Velazquez, Bennington; 2. Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff; 3. Devin Ushio, Alliance; 4. Andrew Null, Plattsmouth; 5. Anthony Red, York; 6. Jake Hoffman, Cozad.

132: 1. Brian Messersmith, Cozad; 2. Frank Deloa, Omaha Skutt; 3. Colin Weins, Beatrice; 4. Karson Sok, Northwest; 5. Kyle Francois, Nebraska City; 6. Bailey Hort, Gering.

138: 1. Joseph Hayek, Seward; 2. Dakota Hernandez, Lexington; 3. Michael Curzon, Bennington; 4. Darin Sornson, Nebraska City; 5. Walker Johnson, Alliance; 6. Clay Trejo, Cozad.

145: 1. Colton Adams, Scottsbluff; 2. Vincent Thatcher, Crete; 3. Layne Laaker, Bennington; 4. Quentin Dawes, Gretna; 5. Michael Muggli, Sidney; 6. Austin Cooper, GI Northwest.

152: 1. Jacob Pfeifer, Holdrege; 2. Jake Walker, Omaha Skutt; 3. Jay Sornson, Nebraska City; 4. Colt Wakefield, Blair; 5. Marcus Dodson, Columbus Scotus; 6. Kalen Kasik, Schuyler.

160: 1. Derek Lonowski, Adams Central; 2. Sabian Harsh, Scottsbluff; 3. Landon Gotschall, Omaha Skutt; 4. Willy Cogdill, Chadron; 5. Gage Orton, Plattsmouth; 6. Zach Grunke, Seward.

170: 1. Chance Helmick, Beatrice; 2. Nick Hollins, Omaha Skutt; 3. Brandon Shuler, Plattsmouth; 4. Jordan Hames, Bennington; 5. Keith Wolverton, Seward; 6. Blake Dunkle, Blair.

182: 1. Will Schany, Blair; 2. Jack Barry, Adams Central; 3. Ben Stille, Ashland-Greenwood; 4. Bailey Dishman, GI Northwest; 5. Will Neels, Syracuse; 6. DJ Marco, Nebraska City.

195: 1. Cooper Cogdill, Chadron; 2. Edwin Perdomo, Lexington; 3. Brady Radik, Gretna; 4. Jessup Workman, Beatrice; 5. Brody Cleveland, Ogallala; 6. Keyes Nelson, Nebraska City.

220: 1. Alex Boryca, Cozad; 2. Justin Hennessy, Waverly; 3. Nate Moran, Auburn; 4. De Terrance Smith, Boys Town; 5. Logan Radik, Gretna; 6. TJ Dozier, Aurora.

285: 1. Matt Clark, Syracuse; 2. Andrew Aratani, Scottsbluff; 3. Ronaldo Trevino, York; 4. Luis Nunez, Lexington; 5. Blake Chick, Gretna; 6. Luis Pena, Boys Town.

* * *

CLASS C

Top 10 teams: 1. O’Neill; 2. David City; 3. Valentine; 4. Kearney Catholic; 5. Madison; 6. Sargent/Burwell; 7. East Butler; 8. Centennial; 9. Wood River; 10. Central City.

Top 5 dual teams: 1. David City; 2. O’Neill; 3. Valentine; 4. Sargent/Burwell; 5. Madison.

106: 1. Jackson Bates, Wilber-Clatonia; 2. Trent Daro, David City; 3. Alex Cantral, Kearney Catholic; 4. Wyatt Allen, Wood River; 5. David Jimenez, Kenesaw/Shelton; 6. Tucker Hicks, Hershey.

113: 1. Jason Hanson, Tekamah-Herman; 2. Wyatt Phillips, David City; 3. Mikel McCann, Central City; 4. Drew Gilliland, Mitchell; 5. Dawson Messenger, South Central Unified District #5; 6. Devon Spatz, East Butler.

120: 1. Doyle Trout, Centennial; 2. Tom Roach, Doniphan; 3. Connor Berquist, Southern Valley; 4. Dion Nemec, O’Neill; 5. Dakota Harvey, Sargent/Burwell; 6. Jeremiah Dickinson, Central City.

126: 1. Takoda Batenhorst, Madison; 2. Jon Marvin, O’Neill; 3. Taylor Erpelding, Wood River; 4. Dustin Monroe, Malcolm; 5. Dustin Thiesen, Fort Calhoun; 6. Tyler Frederick, Battle Creek.

132: 1. Evan Gideon, Sargent/Burwell; 2. Joseph Gillam, O’Neill; 3. Drew Ratkovec, East Butler; 4. Kaleb Punchochar, Grand Island Central Catholic; 5. Christian Lewis, Southern Valley; 6. Jerrod Eikmeier, David City Aquinas.

138: 1. Adam Keating, Kearney Catholic; 2. Vince Hartline, Fort Calhoun; 3. Steven Bader, Centennial; 4. Toby Nordmeyer, East Butler; 5. Jacob Hand, Valentine; 6. Bryce Uhing, Oakland-Craig.

145: 1. Martin Phillips, David City; 2. Nick Arlt, Oakland/Craig; 3. Mason Glause, Malcolm; 4. Brandon Nichols, Bridgeport; 5. Cory Rowse, O’Neill; 6. Andrew Abramson, Loomis/Bertrand.

152: 1. Blake Walters, O’Neill; 2. Tristin Eklund, Valentine; 3. Jordan Redler, Malcolm; 4. Ryan Malasek, Central City; 5. Micah Sherbarth, Gordon/Rushville; 6. Mitch Fredrickson, Raymond Central.

160: 1. Caleb Thomas, Wakefield; 2. Devin Prochaska, David City; 3. Quinn Rutt, Minden; 4. Jake Roberts, Malcolm; 5. Skyler Retkovek, East Butler; 6. Andrew Bader, Centennial.

170: 1. David Fox, O’Neill; 2. Nate Gray, Battle Creek; 3. Matt Kindler, David City Aquinas; 4. Hunter Randles, Madison; 5. Cody Thomas, Wakefield; 6. Brayden Wiedeman, Mitchell.

182: 1. Thomas Connely, Kearney Catholic; 2. Joseph Varela, David City; 3. Gage Hartline, Fort Calhoun; 4. Evan Sisel, East Butler; 5. Logan Searle, South Central Unified District #5; 6. Nick Comte, David City Aquinas.

195: 1. Michael Duffy, Kenesaw/Shelton; 2. Ben Lodema, Raymond Central; 3. Spencer Knopp, O’Neill; 4. Wyatt Kastl, David City; 5. Tanner Willie, Bayard; 6. Huston Huss, Stanton.

220: 1. Trent Wagner, Madison; 2. Zack Oliver, Kenesaw/Shelton; 3. Evan French, Logan View; 4. Chase Ehlers, South Central Unified District #5; 5. Brady Heusinkvelt, Centura; 6. Brook Huffman, Sargent/Burwell.

285: 1. Colby Spiehs, Wood River; 2. Aaron Bisbee, Gibbon; 3. Jarrod Hinrichs, Fillmore Central; 4. Lane Richardson, Hershey; 5. Dakota Divine, Sargent/Burwell; 6. Blaine Finney, Ainsworth.

* * *

CLASS D

Top 10 teams: 1. Amherst; 2. Plainview; 3. Pender; 4. Scribner-Snyder; 5. Palmer; 6. Meridian; 7. Hay Springs; 8. Sutton; 9. Neligh-Oakdale; 10. Dundy County-Stratton.

Top 5 dual teams: 1. Amherst; 2. Plainview; 3. Neligh-Oakdale; 4. Scribner-Snyder; 5. Maxwell.

106: 1. Wyatt Lane, Arcadia/Loup City; 2. Jacob Calvert, Dundy County-Stratton; 3. Ryan Molacek, Howells-Dodge; 4. Sean Mann, Winside; 5. Ignacio Rivera, Sutton; 6. Cooper Weber, Hemingford.

113: 1. Christian Miller, Plainview; 2. Kalen Klingelhoefer, Amherst; 3. Josh Davis, Pender; 4. Jeffrey West, Elm Creek; 5. Louis Herley, Neligh-Oakdale; 6. Tyson Fate, High Plains.

120: 1. Bryan Wietjes, Amherst; 2. William Bloom, Elm Creek; 3. Aaron Hueftle, Eustis-Farnam; 4. Cole Aschoff, Plainview; 5. Dalton Zimmerman, Mullen; 6. Nate Chrisman, NP St. Pat’s.

126: 1. Tyler Bailey, Sutton; 2. Mack James, Franklin; 3. Mark Dunn, Pender; 4. Chris Werth, Eustis-Farnam; 5. Levi Ray, Hay Springs; 6. Sean Mendlik, Fremont Bergan.

132: 1. Collin Fleecs, Sutherland; 2. Brandt Florell, Amherst; 3. Drew Loberg, Randolph; 4. Brody Lewis, Franklin; 5. Chris Ray, Hay Springs; 6. Marcos Escalera, Winside.

138: 1. Jacob Sebade, Pender; 2. Jaydon Elge, Nebraska Christian; 3. Cale Bolton, High Plains; 4. Logan Dibbern, Amherst; 5. Garrett Toner, Perkins County; 6. Adam Carlson, Sutton.

145: 1. Zemua Baptista, Friend; 2. Brandon French, Scribner-Snyder; 3. Benny Oliver, Pender; 4. Tyrell Reichert, Dundy County-Stratton; 5. Hayden Geis, Elm Creek; 6. Garrett Allemang, Neligh-Oakdale.

152: 1. Cody Krula, Thayer Central; 2. Felipe Pinales, Fremont Bergan; 3. Devin Dibbern, Amherst; 4. Tony Steinkraus, Plainview; 5. Garrett Sonderup, Fullerton; 6. Jaylon Sturdivant, Maxwell.

160: 1. Mason Klingelhoefer, Amherst; 2. Patrick Dempsey, Friend; 3. Seth Novak, Howells-Dodge; 4. Tanner Wernsman, Arapahoe; 5. Ty Contrarez, Medicine Valley; 6. Tristan Weitzenkamp, Scribner-Snyder.

170: 1. Kordell Glause, Palmer; 2. Brandon Jackson, Meridian; 3. Troy Ebel, Scribner-Snyder; 4. Viktor Jonseth, West Holt; 5. Gideon Monette, Mullen; 6. Colin Dibbern, Amherst.

182: 1. Tyson Bolling, Plainview; 2. Riley Noel, Meridian; 3. Kris Rasmussen, Amherst; 4. Quinten Chancellor, Medicine Valley; 5. Shane Willats, Clearwater/Orchard; 6. Justin Wells, Anselmo-Merna.

195: 1. Brett Santin, Palmer; 2. Dylan Loberg, Randolph; 3. Clay Siefer, SMC; 4. Connor Bentley, Neligh-Oakdale; 5. Trevor Jensen, Dundy County-Stratton; 6. Payton Schake, Amherst.

220: 1. Stevin Horrocks, Hay Springs; 2. Caleb Lienemann, Winside; 3. Scott Adams, Freeman; 4. Matthew Eberle, Ansley/Litchfield; 5. Justin Dearmont, North Central; 6. Bryce Schweer, Meridian.

285: 1. Grant Clausen, SEM; 2. Zach Zeleski, Overton; 3. Matthew Hessler, Morrill; 4. Tanner Hircock, Amherst; 5. Trey Keaschall, Pleasanton; 6. Justin Cosler, SMC.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.