Published Wednesday, February 5, 2014 at 12:39 pm / Updated at 4:12 pm
HIGH SCHOOLS
Nebraska prep signings

Bellevue East: Trevor Lovell, Doane football; Brady Pelzel, Nebraska football walk-on

Bellevue West: Kate Liveringhouse, South Dakota basketball; Cole Patterson, UNO baseball; Mike Gilbert, Wayne State baseball; Brayden Knapp, Chadron State track; Madi Braun, Morningside basketball; Jennifer Mitera, Mount Marty softball; Julie Targy, Briar Cliff basketball; Kelsey Mitera, Mount Marty softball; Pimi Dike, Bellevue volleyball; Kerrigan Flynn, William Penn softball; Mackenzie Fletcher, Midland soccer; Brennan Cascio, Highland (Kan.) CC baseball; Lauren Crouch, Highland CC softball

Bennington: Jordan Hames, Northwestern (Iowa) baseball; Hayden Renter, Hastings baseball; Brett Nice, Allen County (Kan.) CC baseball; Tyler Labreck, North Central Missouri CC baseball; Layne Laaker, Buena Vista football

Columbus Scotus: Emily Kosch, UNK soccer

Cozad: Jake Paulsen, Nebraska track and field; Jacob Stallbaumer, Doane football; Alex Boryca, Nebraska football walk-on; Garrit Geiger, Fort Hays cross country; Courtney Geiger, Fort Hays track and field; Andres Pelayo, Pratt CC (Kan.) cross country; Sam Carlson, Peru State cross country

Elkhorn: Sam Larson, Wayne State football; Jenny Hill, Midland soccer; Zach Mikulicz, Midland football; Logan Paasch, Midland football; Rashaan Martin, Midland football; Jake Hasty, UNK football; Colin Stiles, UNK football

Elkhorn South: Nicole Vana, Nebraska Wesleyan softball; Nicole Beer, Western Illinois soccer; Steve Worthing, UNK football; Joe Nelson, Colorado School of Mines football; Alli Rogers, Elmhurst College volleyball

Fremont: Noah Voss, Northwest Missouri football

Grand Island: Chase Reis, Morningside football; Grady Gardner, Concordia football; Jake Mayer, Peru State football; Jake Morrow, Fort Hays State track; Jess Kleine, Iowa Western softball; Brendan Wentling, UNK football; Ashton Riedy, Hastings volleyball; Machol Chol, UNK track and cross country; Seth Roberg, Morningside football

Gretna: Mick Stoltenberg, Nebraska football; Gage Kirwan, Fort Hays State football; Connor Shedeed, Fort Hays football; Nick Stoltenberg, Colorado Mines football; Travis Agagah, Hastings football; Nick Kwasniewski, Morningside football

Lincoln East: Trey Scott, South Dakota State football; Bryan Reimers, Nebraska football walk-on; Chase Williby, Colorado Mines football; Keegan Green, Peru State football; Jake Snyder, Colorado Mines football; Emily Stauffer, Washburn soccer; Jonah Garbin, Doane soccer

Lincoln Pius X: Tyson Cisneros, Benedictine football

Lincoln North Star: Brook Bolles, Central Missouri football; Matt Dietz, UNK football; Zach Jackson, Concordia football; Austin Rose, Nebraska football walk-on

Lincoln Southeast: Luke Gifford, Nebraska football; DJ Foster, Nebraska football; Megan May, UNO softball; Jaylee Hinrichs, UNO softball; Peter Read, Drake football; Cody Harris, Hastings football; Hunter Pritchard, Midland football; Trey Beamon, Northern Iowa football walk-on; Darian Trout-Brown, Washburn football walk-on

Lincoln Southwest: Megan McCashland, Notre Dame soccer; Anna Hurlbut, Oklahoma State cross country and track; Alexis Rienks, New Mexico State soccer; Taylor Siedel, Fort Hays soccer; Zach Beck, Midland football; Brittany Gentry, Williams Baptist softball; Megan Hartman, Southeast CC softball; Mark Hruska, Arizona State football walk-on; Stephanie Ahrens, UNO track and field; McKenna Dodd, Doane basketball; Stephanie Ahrens, UNO track

Mead: Maddison Nygren, Bellevue volleyball

Millard North: Clay Fisher, South Dakota football, Avram Tynes, Augustana football; Brandon Vandervorst, Wayne State football; Gunnar Orcutt, Peru State football; Tanner Siebe, Colorado Mines football; Amanda Willms, Midland golf; Ashley Willms, Midland golf; Ally Lemkau, Peru State golf; Laura Ney, Truman State soccer; Julia Edelstein, Washburn soccer; Delaney Henry, UNK soccer; Sarah Woelfel, Army soccer; Jaclyn Taylor, St. Leo (Florida) swimming; Michelle Benda, Midland track and cross country; Cami Brenner, South Dakota track

Millard South: Mikaela Renner, Midland soccer; Cassidy Kepler, Chicago State soccer; Anthony Cloyd, Hastings football; Andrew Bestenlehner, Midland baseball; Mitchell Kresnick, Northwestern (Iowa) baseball; Jordan Wendlandt, Iowa Western golf

Millard West: Andrea Anderson, Concordia track; Lexi Bolamperti, Missouri Western soccer; Taylor Conroy, Chicago State soccer; Ross Drwal, Yale football; Jordan Flemington, Nebraska Wesleyan track and field; Hannah Fowler, UNO track and field; Sydny Harris, Northwest Missouri track and field; Bryce Hartley, Northwestern (Iowa) soccer; Kaela Housh, College of St Mary soccer; Tanner Lerdahl, Aurora lacrosse; Mackenzie McGlynn, Hastings soccer; Joseph Novotny, Northwestern football; Ricky Pesek, Central Missouri football; Harrison Phillips, Stanford football; Paige Phipps, Missouri Western soccer; Brooke Savage, Doane basketball; Landon Sibole, Northwestern soccer; Erin Sosnowchik, Johnson & Wales volleyball

Norfolk: Kyle Temple, Chadron State football; Taylor Reedy, Wayne State football

Omaha Burke: Trey Carr, South Dakota State football; Rodney Williams, UNK football; Logan Gier, UNK football; Blake Emsick, Upper Iowa football; Dalton Frahm, Augustana football; Mason McCann, Peru State football; Lim Puoch, UNK football; Alex Curbeam, UNK football; Colton Hough, Wayne State football; Annie Nice, Wayne State soccer; Jacie Garnett, Wayne State soccer

Omaha Central: Malik Harris, Illinois State football; Cameron Dorsey, Morningside football; Chris Carter, Iowa Central football; Noni Henderson, UNO track and field; Mackenzie Bronson, College of St. Mary soccer

Omaha Creighton Prep: Easton Stick, North Dakota State football; RJ Urzendowski, North Dakota State football; Vince Stierman, Macalester football; Jack Polerecky, Loyola Marymount cross country; Joe Burbach, Rockhurst lacrosse

Omaha Gross: Noah Arneson, Nebraska football walk-on; Anthony Vigneri, South Dakota, football; Liza Martinez, College of St. Mary soccer; Nick Larsen, Augustana cross country; Tyler Koraleski, Morningside football

Omaha Mercy: Jamie Jacobsen, Briar Cliff track and field; Meghan Petersen, Hastings soccer

Omaha Marian: Aubrie Bosilevac, Minnesota State Mankato soccer; Madeline Crowdy, Iowa soccer; Madeline Edwards, Western Illinois soccer; Maddie Elliston, Penn State soccer; Lauren Tondl, Saint Louis soccer

Omaha Northwest: Thomas Martig, Peru State football

Omaha Roncalli: Justin Dunn, Morningside football; Hannah Knight, Wayne State soccer; Derek Lee, Midland football

Omaha Skutt: Ashley Malloy, Northwest Missouri, soccer; Natalie Johnson, UNO soccer; Joe Brown, Hastings soccer; Carly Brown, UNK soccer; Creighton Koley, Nebraska football walk-on; Mitch Swain, Hastings football; Austen Thielen, Concordia football; Matt Doeschot, Wayne State football; Zach Zeplin, Wayne State football; Jonathan Plance, Hastings football

Omaha Westside: Christian Hagan, Northern Illinois football; Thomas Young, Northwest Missouri football; Matt Young, Northwest Missourt State football; Jamaal Conway-Smith, Wayne State football; Lane Yates, Wayne State football; Jalen Cox-Martin, Morningside football; Maggie Kroeger, Lake Forest College swimming; Jordan Wheeler, Truman State cross country and track; Summer Khalil, Creighton soccer; Daniel Shonka, Hastings soccer; Brock Howery, Morningside baseball; Devin Stueck-Hughes, Iowa Western baseball; Darren McGuire, Bethany College (W.Va.) lacrosse; Matt Connelly, Northwest Missouri football; Zach Lehr, Peru State football; Malek Pittman, Morningside football

Papillion-La Vista: Jalen Allison, North Dakota State football; Kenzo Cotton, Arkansas track and field; Lucas Hostleter, Northern State football; Rachel Kendall, Nebraska Wesleyan volleyball; Josh Roberts, Wayne State football; Tyler Spearman, Northern State track and field; Sean Van Briesen, Morningside football

Papillion-La Vista South: Allison Buehring, Midland soccer; Dylan Zinser, William & Jewell cross country; Michael Buell, Concordia baseball; Suzy Smith, Missouri State soccer; Taylor Bagley, Central Missouri football; Drew Klein, Doane football and track; Dylan Donahue, Midland football; Josh Peterson, Midland football; Kieron Keffer, Midland football

Platteview: Sydney Feller, Concordia basketball; Adam Granville, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Russell Patterson, Peru State football; Seth Starks, Southwestern Community College track and field

Pleasanton: Jon Kohlscheen, Fort Hays football

Ralston: Jacob Gigax, Hastings football; Emily Gigax, Bellevue softball; Tristin Mikkelsen, Midland soccer; Isaac Wallace, South Dakota State football; Zach Flott, Northwest Missouri football; Alex Wickert, Northwest Missouri football; Josh Krzemien, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Jeff Thompson, Northwestern (Iowa) baseball; Ben Allen, Sioux Falls baseball; Barbara Billingsley, Highland (Kan.) softball; Josh Belling, Briar Cliff basketball

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.