Published Thursday, January 23, 2014 at 12:01 am / Updated at 11:43 pm
basketball
Nebraska Prep Boys Basketball Leaders, Jan. 24

SCORING

CLASS A

Player, School, G, Pts., Avg.

Barnes, Omaha Northwest, 10, 200, 20.0

Thurman, Omaha Central, 13, 224, 17.2

Hagedorn, Norfolk, 13, 218, 16.8

Callaghan, North Platte, 13, 216, 16.6

Towery, Lincoln High, 13, 214, 16.5

Helmstadter, Lincoln Northeast, 11, 180, 16.4

Carr, Omaha Burke, 9, 145, 16.1

Herrmann, Omaha Westside, 12, 189, 15.8

Dumes, Omaha South, 12, 204, 15.7

Day, Lincoln Southeast, 9, 140, 15.6

Almond, Grand Island, 13, 200, 15.4

T. Lenear, Bellevue East, 11, 168, 15.3

Sedlacek, Millard South, 13, 194, 14.9

Rothermund, Papillion-LV South, 11, 161, 14.6

Austen, Kearney, 13, 188, 14.5

Musiel, Lincoln North Star, 13, 179, 13.8

Kositzke, Millard West, 12, 166, 13.8

Metoyer, Omaha Westside, 12, 165, 13.8

Borchers, South Sioux City, 10, 137, 13.7

Hluchoweckyj, Bellevue West, 13, 177, 13.6

Pritchard, Creighton Prep, 10, 132, 13.2

CLASS B

Danielson, York, 12, 236, 19.7

Janssen, Blair, 12, 230, 19.2

Kassmeier, Schuyler, 12, 230, 19.2

Wallrapp, Omaha Skutt, 12, 220, 18.3

McGinnis, Crete, 11, 196, 17.8

Bryant, Omaha Roncalli, 12, 213, 17.8

Thomas, Elkhorn South, 12, 210, 17.5

Klenke, Seward, 13, 228, 17.5

Cowger, Elkhorn, 13, 224, 17.2

J. Trueblood, Elkhorn South, 12, 202, 16.8

Harris, Scottsbluff, 13, 218, 16.8

Hansen, Omaha Gross, 12, 202, 16.8

Mills, Alliance, 13, 216, 16.6

Elradi, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 12, 188, 15.7

Hiscock, Bennington, 11, 170, 15.5

Breazile, Nebraska City, 11, 167, 15.2

Olsson, Gering, 13, 197, 15.2

Smejkal, Columbus, 14, 228, 15.2

Manske, Holdrege, 12, 178, 14.8

Flott, Ralston, 10, 148, 14.8

Alspaugh, McCook, 13, 191, 14.7

Sabatka, Plattsmouth, 11, 158, 14.4

Belling, Ralston, 12, 172, 14.3

Mackevicius, Platteview, 13, 186, 14.3

Gavrilovski, Nebraska City, 11, 157, 14.3

Bartley, Platteview, 13, 182, 14.0

McNelis, Grand Island NW, 13, 175, 13.5

Utrup, Lincoln Pius X, 11, 147, 13.4

Sloup, Seward, 13, 174, 13.4

Craven, Elkhorn, 13, 173, 13.3

Groskopf, Gering, 13, 172, 13.2

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Heath, Weeping Water, 14, 313, 22.4

Schwarz, Fort Calhoun, 15, 290, 19.3

Fisher, Yutan, 12, 227, 18.9

Miller, Arlington, 11, 185, 16.8

Johannsen, Louisville, 11, 178, 16.2

Kuntz, Omaha Concordia, 12, 183, 15.3

Egbarts, Douglas County West, 14, 186, 14.3

Deloske, Louisville, 10, 142, 14.2

Kitrell, Ashland-Greenwood, 11, 153, 13.9

REBOUNDING

CLASS A

Player, School, G, Reb., Avg.

Callaghan, North Platte, 13, 170, 13.1

Towery, Lincoln High, 13, 151, 11.6

Harkins, Omaha South, 13, 157, 10.9

Thurman, Omaha Central, 13, 115, 8.9

Tut, Omaha Burke, 10, 88, 8.8

T. Lenear, Bellevue East, 11, 95, 8.7

Hatterle, Bellevue West, 13, 106, 8.2

Kositzke, Millard West, 12, 97, 8.1

Hagedorn, Norfolk, 13, 97, 7.5

CLASS B

Flott, Ralston, 10, 112, 11.2

Kassmeier, Schuyler, 12, 128, 10.7

Hiscock, Bennington, 11, 110, 10.0

Olsson, Gering, 13, 128, 9.8

Breazile, Nebraska City, 11, 99, 8.0

McGinnis, Crete, 11, 88, 8.0

N. Bouda, Omaha Skutt, 12, 96, 8.0

McNelis, Grand Island Northwest, 13, 103, 7.9

Siemonsma, Plattsmouth, 11, 86, 7.8

McKeone, Lexington, 13, 102, 7.8

Lewis, Lexington, 13, 100, 7.7

Alberts, Elkhorn South, 12, 92, 7.7

Meister, Omaha Roncalli, 12, 91, 7.6

Clarkson, Scottsbluff, 13, 95, 7.3

Connors, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 12, 88, 7.3

Koepp, Grand Island Northwest, 13, 94, 7.2

Cowger, Elkhorn, 12, 85, 7.1

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Heath, Weeping Water, 14, 132, 9.4

Koger, Arlington, 11, 93, 8.5

Fisher, Yutan, 12, 93, 7.8

Pace, Fort Calhoun, 15, 111, 7.4

Egbarts, Douglas County West, 14, 101, 7.2

Field-goal percentage

Minimum 4 attempts per game

CLASS A

Player, School, G, FG-FGA, Pct.

Davis, Lincoln High, 13, 45-68, .662

Dumes, Omaha South, 12, 75-127, .591

Gifford, Lincoln Southeast, 9, 40-68, .588

Bolles, Lincoln North Star, 13, 45-77, .584

Bussard, Papillion-LV South, 12, 34-59, .576

Witecy, Creighton Prep, 10, 50-88, .568

Herrmann, Omaha Westside, 12, 64-115, .557

Curtis, Lincoln Northeast, 11, 25-45, .556

CLASS B

Alberts, Elkhorn South, 12, 34-51, .667

Olsson, Gering, 13, 73-107, .662

J. Trueblood, Elkhorn South, 12, 79-125, .632

N. Bouda, Omaha Skutt, 12, 45-75, .600

Cowger, Elkhorn, 12, 79-134, .590

Clarkson, Scottsbluff, 13, 52-90, .577

Kassmeier, Schuyler, 12, 79-138, .572

Mattern, Lincoln Pius X, 11, 28-50, .560

Flott, Ralston, 10, 55-100, .550

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Deloske, Louisville, 10, 52-80, .650

Taylor, Mead, 11, 41-68, .603

Heath, Weeping Water, 14, 107-178, .601

Miller, Arlington, 11, 63-108, .583

Kitrell, Ashland-Greenwood, 11, 60-107, .561

Johannsen, Louisville, 11, 62-112, .554

Koger, Arlington, 11, 59-109, .541

3-point percentage

Minimum 2 attempts per game

CLASS A

Player, School, G, Made-Att., Pct.

Dumes, Omaha South, 12, 24-45, .533

Metoyer, Omaha Westside, 12, 24-49, .490

Day, Lincoln Southeast, 9, 9-19, .474

Beamon, Lincoln Southeast, 9, 16-34, .471

Schmiedt, South Sioux City, 14, 27-59, .458

Bearskin, South Sioux City, 13, 21-49, .429

Mattern, Creighton Prep, 10, 10-24, .417

Waller, Kearney, 13, 12-29, .413

Pritchard, Creighton Prep, 10, 30-73, .411

Maxwell, Creighton Prep, 10, 9-22, .409

Thomas, Lincoln Southwest, 13, 12-30, .400

Tederman, Lincoln North Star, 13, 11-28, .392

G. Cannon, Omaha Bryan, 9, 18-46, .391

McGaugh, Omaha Central, 13, 15-39, .385

CLASS B

Kuxhausen, Scottsbluff, 13, 36-65, .553

Zumbrennen, Elkhorn South, 12, 35-70, .550

Dukes, Plattsmouth, 11, 19-38, .500

Zimmerman, Beatrice, 11, 15-31, .484

Hernandez, Scottsbluff, 13, 19-44, .431

Belling, Ralston, 12, 24-58, .414

Sloup, Seward, 13, 26-63, .413

Bartley, Platteview, 13, 40-97, .412

Sliva, Columbus, 15, 16-41, .390

Hermida, Plattsmouth, 11, 20-52, .385

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Johnson, Boys Town, 12, 11-24, .458

Mayer, Mead, 11, 10-23, .435

Fisher, Yutan, 12, 27-67, .403

Miller, Arlington, 11, 9-23, .391

Free-throw percentage

Minimum 2 attempts per game

CLASS A

Player, School, G, Made-Att., Pct.

LaPointe, South Sioux City, 12, 24-28, .857

Broeker, Lincoln North Star, 13, 26-31, .838

Mauch, North Platte, 13, 45-55, .818

Hagedorn, Norfolk, 13, 60-75, .800

Austen, Kearney, 13, 48-60, .800

Strasheim, Millard West, 12, 28-35, .800

Moore, Bellevue West, 13, 25-32, .781

Kiger, Omaha Westside, 12, 57-74, .770

Scott, Creighton Prep, 8, 13-17, .765

Coles, Omaha Central, 13, 33-44, .750

Mattern, Creighton Prep, 8, 15-20, .750

Jilg-Brown, Lincoln High, 13, 24-32, .750

CLASS B

Kuxhausen, Scottsbluff, 13, 25-27, .925

Discoe, Columbus, 15, 41-49, .837

Janssen, Blair, 12, 54-66, .818

Dotzler, Bennington, 11, 18-22, .818

Thomas, Elkhorn South, 12, 47-58, .810

Sabatka, Plattsmouth, 11, 47-58, .810

Siedhoff, Crete, 11, 38-47, .809

Hagedorn, Blair, 12, 31-39, .795

Dloup, Seward, 13, 26-33, .788

Craven, Elkhorn, 12, 36-46, .783

Belling, Ralston, 12, 32-41, .780

Harris, Scottsbluff, 13, 39-50, .780

Zimmerman, Beatrice, 11, 54-71, .761

Flott, Ralston, 10, 38-50, .760

Karlson, Holdrege, 12, 24-32, .750

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Pickworth, Mead, 9, 23-28, .821

Heath, Weeping Water, 14, 84-103, .816

Kuntz, Omaha Concordia, 12, 40-51, .784

Quinn, Mead, 11, 39-51, .765

assists

CLASS A

Player, School, G, Assists, Avg.

Borchers, South Sioux City, 10, 57, 5.7

Clare, Lincoln Southeast, 9, 48, 5.4

Austen, Kearney, 13, 63, 4.9

Helmstadter, Lincoln Northeast, 11, 46, 4.2

Erickson, North Platte, 13, 49, 4.1

Johnson, Bellevue West, 13, 52, 4.0

Simpson, Lincoln North Star, 13, 51, 3.9

Marion-Adkins, Omaha Northwest, 10, 38, 3.8

Koca, Millard West, 12, 42, 3.5

CLASS B

Dukes, Plattsmouth, 11, 57, 5.2

Maganda, Schuyler, 12, 61, 5.1

Danielson, York, 12, 56, 4.7

Thomas, Elkhorn South, 12, 51, 4.3

J. Trueblood, Elkhorn South, 12, 47, 3.9

Sloup, Seward, 13, 48, 3.7

Dalton, Platteview, 13, 47, 3.6

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Craven, Ashland-Greenwood, 11, 36, 3.3

Fletcher, Omaha Concordia, 12, 37, 3.1

Lutz, Louisville, 11, 33, 3.0

Quinn, Mead, 11, 33, 3.0

TEAM STATISTICS

OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

Class A: Norfolk 65.2, Lincoln High 60.0, Omaha Central 59.8, Omaha Northwest 59.4, Omaha Westside 59.0, Omaha South 58.2, Lincoln North Star 55.1, Millard West 53.6, Kearney 52.5

Class B: Elkhorn South 70.2, Scottsbluff 65.0, Gering 60.0, Plattsmouth 59.1, York 58.9, Bennington 56.0, Platteview 54.9, Beatrice 54.4, Omaha Roncalli 53.4, Blair 52.9, Elkhorn 52.2, Mount Michael 52

Omaha-area: Fort Calhoun 60.0, Arlington 58.9, Louisville 57.6, Boys Town 56.3, Yutan 54.6

DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

Class A: Omaha South 42.9, Omaha Central 46.0, Lincoln NE 52.2, Omaha North 52.2, Lincoln North Star 52.7

Class B: York 42.4, McCook 44.9, Grand Island NW 45.3, Lincoln Pius X 45.6, Plattsmouth 49.1, Schuyl;er 49.8, Elkhorn South 49.9, Roncalli 50.0, Mount Michael 51

Omaha-area: Ashland-GW 42.5, Mead 45.0, Arlington 46.3, Concordia 49.9, Louisville 50.4.

No report--Class A: Fremont, Lincoln East, Millard North, Omaha Benson. Class B: Aurora, Gretna, Hastings, Norris, Sidney, Waverly. Omaha-area: Omaha Christian.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.