Published Thursday, January 2, 2014 at 9:36 pm / Updated at 4:03 pm
Ratings
Ratings: Nebraska prep wrestling, Jan. 3

Ratings from the Nebraska Scholastic Wrestling Coaches Association, as published in The World-Herald Jan. 3.

* * *

Class A Team & Individual Rankings

Class A Rater: Todd Porter, Bellevue East head coach

Class A Top 10 teams: 1. Grand Island, 2. Omaha North, 3. Kearney, 4. Millard South, 5. Hastings, 6. Papillion-La Vista, 7. Omaha Burke, 8. Lincoln Pius X, 9. Norfolk, 10. Omaha Central.

Class A Top 5 dual teams: 1. Grand Island, 2. Kearney, 3. Omaha North, 4. Millard South, 5. Hastings.

106: 1. Wesley Dawkins, Lincoln High; 2. Jake Stogdill, Millard North; 3. Gabe Crocker, Kearney; 4. Nate Rodriguez, Millard South; 5. Nate Morris, Papillion-La Vista South; 6. Colton Hatch, Hastings.

113: 1. Brandon Kile, Hastings; 2. Skylar Schmidt, Grand Island; 3. Mike Conley, Papillion-La Vista; 4. Cam Williams, Lincoln Southwest; 5. Leroy Coughlin, Omaha Northwest; 6. Matt Torring, Millard West.

120: 1. Isaac Stansbury, Kearney; 2. Jonathan Killingsworth, Lincoln Southeast; 3. Nolan Laux, Hastings; 4. Ryan Kostezewa, Millard South; 5. Chris Bailly, Columbus; 6. Blake Coehn, Grand Island.

126: 1. Robert Ozuna, Omaha North; 2. Joey Perez, Papillion-La Vista; 3. Jackson Knorr, Lincoln Southwest; 4. Jack Gropp, Lincoln East; 5. Aaron Hauser, North Platte; 6. John Mottl, Grand Island.

132: 1. Dante Rodriguez, Grand Island; 2. Dylan Petersen, North Platte; 3. Jordan Froehner, Columbus; 4. Austin Martz, Lincoln East; 5. Chris Doty, Grand Island; 6. Anthony Tucci, Bellevue West.

138: 1. Isaac Deloa, Millard South; 2. Andrew Rojas, Grand Island; 3. Brendan Crews, Papillion-La Vista; 4. Caleb Licking, Norfolk; 5. Trevar Bigelow, Kearney; 6. Christian Swift, Lincoln Southeast.

145: 1. Jared Green, Omaha Burke; 2. Alex Mendez, Millard South; 3. Jake Garner, Bellevue West; 4. Rigo Barragan, Grand Island; 5. Kaleb Neugin, Hastings; 6. Derek Berumen, Kearney.

152: 1. Quinton Kelly, Omaha Burke; 2. Sammy Flores, South Sioux City; 3. Ty Jackson, Omaha North; 4. Markell Vaughn, Omaha Central; 5. Riley Hays, Elkhorn South; 6. Huy Truong, Hastings.

160: 1. Johnny Porter, Bellevue East; 2. Billy Thompson, Grand Island; 3. Timothy Burbach, Lincoln Southwest; 4. Corbin Foster, Omaha Central; 5. Ryan Schuette, Lincoln SE; 6. Chance Adolf, Papillion-La Vista South.

170: 1. Jake Anderson, Omaha Creighton Prep; 2. Haris Talundzic, Grand Island; 3. Jacobi Jones, Omaha North; 4. Shannon Jackson, Omaha Central; 5. Caleb Odell, Lincoln East; 6. Landen Thieman, Norfolk.

182: 1. JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North; 2. Tyler Martin, Elkhorn South; 3. Anthony Cloyd, Millard South; 4. Kolbie Foster, Omaha Central; 5. Tyler Shriner, Grand Island; 6. Spencer Petersen, Papillion-La Vista South.

195: 1. Edgar Silva, Grand Island; 2. Kyle Temple, Norfolk; 3. Collin Stock, Papillion-La Vista South; 4. Gabe Patras, Papillion-La Vista; 5. Steve Kirchner, Omaha North; 6. Ryan Christensen, Elkhorn South.

220: 1. Chase Reis Grand Island; 2. Mark Tompsett, Millard South; 3. Cody Harris, Lincoln Southeast; 4. Shane Kalin, Norfolk; 5. Jake Mathew, Millard North; 6. Kyson Schnell, Lincoln SW.

285: 1. Harrison Phillips, Millard West; 2. Tyson Cisneros, Lincoln Pius X; 3. Gabriel Ledesma, Kearney; 4. Christian Hernandez, Norfolk; 5. Tristan Wilson, Omaha Creighton Prep; 6. Will Osaki, Lincoln East.

NSWCA Class B Ratings

Top 10 teams: 1. Omaha Skutt, 2. Scottsbluff, 3. Bennington, 4. Gretna, 5. Lexington, 6. Cozad, 7. Nebraska City, 8. Plattsmouth, 9. Blair, 10. Adams Central.

Top 5 dual teams: 1. Omaha Skutt, 2. Scottsbluff, 3. Bennington, 4. Nebraska City, 5. Lexington.

106: 1. Korbin Meink, Omaha Skutt; 2. Tony Heng, Nebraska City; 3. Cruz DelaCruz, Scottsbluff; 4. Riley Berg, West Point; 5. Josh Pokorny, Bennington; 6. Andrew Nielsen, Plattsmouth.

113: 1. Zach Prall, Plattsmouth; 2. Andrew Schilke, Adams Central; 3. Joe Berg, West Point-Beemer; 4. Jeff Heinz, Omaha Skutt; 5. Jonathan Fletcher, Fairbury; 6. Josh Velazquez, Bennington.

120: 1. Brian Peska, Omaha Skutt; 2. Alam Alvarez, Lexington; 3. Colton Pfeifer, Plattsmouth; 4. Jake Cluxton, Bennington; 5. Salem Harsh, Scottsbluff; 6. Mason Brandenburg, Columbus Scotus.

126: 1. Brett Velazquez, Bennington; 2. Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff; 3. Devin Ushio, Alliance; 4. Luke Pietzyk, Syracuse; 5. Curt Randall, Omaha Skutt; 6. Bailey Hort, Gering.

132: 1. Brian Messersmith, Cozad; 2. Frank Deloa, Omaha Skutt; 3. Colin Weins, Beatrice; 4. Karson Sok, Grand Island Northwest; 5. Kyle Francois, Nebraska City; 6. Anthony Red, York.

138: 1. Joseph Hayek, Seward; 2. Michael Curzon, Bennington; 3. Bailey Vanderpool, Omaha Skutt; 4. Walker Johnson, Alliance; 5. Clay Trejo, Cozad; 6. Dakota Hernandez, Lexington.

145: 1. Colton Adams, Scottsbluff; 2. Vincent Thatcher, Crete; 3. Layne Laaker, Bennington; 4. Quentin Dawes, Gretna; 5. Michael Muggli, Sidney; 6. Tyler Berner, Syracuse.

152: 1. Jacob Pfeifer, Holdrege; 2. Jake Walker, Omaha Skutt; 3. Colt Wakefield, Blair; 4. Marcus Dodson, Columbus Scotus; 5. Kalen Kasik, Schuyler; 6. Ty Snyder, Syracuse.

160: 1. Derek Lonowski, Adams Central; 2. Sabian Harsh, Scottsbluff; 3. Jay Sornson, Nebraska City; 4. Landon Gotschall, Omaha Skutt; 5. Zach Grunke, Seward; 6. Omar Rodriguez, Schuyler.

170: 1. Chance Helmick, Beatrice; 2. Nick Hollins, Omaha Skutt; 3. Brandon Shuler, Plattsmouth; 4. Keith Wolverton, Seward; 5. Connor Shedeed, Gretna; 6. Brandon Cswercko, Ralston; 7. Skyler Kottwitz, Gothenberg.

182: 1. Will Schany, Blair; 2. Jack Barry, Adams Central; 3. Ben Stille, Ashland,Greenwood; 4. Karston Runge, Columbus Lakeview; 5. Bailey Dishman, Grand Island Northwest; 6. Logan Farrel, Lexington.

195: 1. Cooper Cogdill, Chadron; 2. Edwin Perdomo, Lexington; 3. Brady Radik, Gretna; 4. Keyes Nelson, Nebraska City; 5. Jessup Workman, Beatrice; 6. Brody Cleveland, Ogallala.

220: 1. Alex Boryca, Cozad; 2. Justin Hennessy, Waverly; 3. Nate Moran, Auburn; 4. De Terrance Smith, Boys Town; 5. Logan Radik, Gretna;6. TJ Dozier, Aurora.

285: 1. Matt Clark, Syracuse; 2. Andrew Aratani, Scottsbluff; 3. Ronaldo Trevino, York; 4. Luis Nunez, Lexington; 5. Blake Chick, Gretna; 6. Luis Pena, Boys Town.

NSWCA Class C Ratings

Top 10 teams: 1. O'Neill, 2. David City, 3. Madison, 4. Valentine, 5. Kearney Catholic, 6. Sargent/Burwell, 7. East Butler, 8. Centennial, 9. Wood River, 10. Central City.

Top 5 dual teams: 1. David City, 2. O'Neill, 3. Valentine, 4. Sargent/Burwell, 5. Madison.

106: 1. Wyatt Allen, Wood River; 2. Trent Daro, David City; 3. Alex Cantral, Kearney Catholic; 4. David Jimenez, Kenesaw/Shelton; 5. Tucker Hicks, Hershey; 6. Jackson Bates, Wilber-Clatonia.

113: 1. Jason Hanson, Tekamah-Herman; 2. Trey Nekoliczak, Cedar Valley; 3. Wyatt Phillips, David City; 4. Mikel McCann, Central City; 5. Dawson Messenger, South Central; 6. Drew Gilliland, Mitchell.

120: 1. Doyle Trout, Centennial; 2. Dion Nemic, O'Neill; 3. Michael Verela, David City; 4. Cameron Perrett, Valentine; 5. Jeremiah Dickinson, Central City; 6. Connor Berquist, Southern Valley.

126: 1. Takoda Batenhorst, Madison; 2. Jon Marvin, O'Neill; 3. Kaleb Puncochar, Grand Island Central Catholic; 4. Taylor Erpelding, Wood River; 5. Drew Ratkovek, East Butler; 6. Tyler Frederick, Battle Creek.

132: 1. Joseph Gillham, O'Neill; 2. Isais Solorio, Madison; 3. Justin Hansen, Tekamah-Herman; 4. Evan Gideon, Sargent/Burwell; 5. Christian Lewis, Southern Valley; 6. Jerrod Eikmeier, David City Aquinas.

138: 1. Adam Keating, Kearney Catholic; 2. Vince Hartline, Fort Calhoun; 3. Christian Lewis, Southern Valley; 4. Steven Bader, Centennial; 5. Toby Nordmeyer, East Butler; 6. Jacob Hand, Valentine.

145: 1. Martin Phillips, David City; 2. Mason Glause, Malcolm; 3. Brandon Nichols, Bridgeport; 4. Evan Kranda, David City Aquinas; 5. Cory Rowse, O'Neill; 6. Casey Glassglow, Gordon/Rushville.

152: 1. Blake Walters, O'Neill; 2. Nick Arlt, Oakland/Craig; 3. Tristin Eklund, Valentine; 4. Jordan Redler, Malcolm; 5. Ryan Malasek, Central City; 6. Micah Scherbarth, Gordon/Rushville.

160: 1. Caleb Thomas, Wakefield; 2. Willy Cogdill, Chadron; 3. Devin Prochaska, David City; 4. Quinn Rutt, Minden; 5. Jake Roberts, Malcolm; 6. Coby Cassidy, Sargent/Burwell.

170: 1. David Fox, O'Neill; 2. Skyler Retkovek, East Butler; 3. Hunter Randles, Madison; 4. Victor Jonseth, West Holt; 5. Kalen Holopter, Valentine; 6. Ken Graham, Gordon/Rushville.

182: 1. Thomas Connely, Kearney Catholic; 2. Joseph Varela, David City; 3. Ben Lodema, Raymond Central; 4. Nate Gray, Battle Creek; 5. Gage Hartline, Fort Calhoun; 6. Logan Searle, South Central.

195: 1. Michael Duffy, Kenesaw/Shelton; 2. Trevor Adams, Fillmore Central; 3. Spencer Knopp, O'Neill; 4. Wyatt Kastl, David City; 5. Tanner Willie, Bayard; 6. Huston Huss, Stanton.

220: 1. Trent Wagner, Madison; 2. Zack Oliver, Kenesaw/Shelton; 3. Evan French, Logan View; 4. Chase Ehlers, South Central; 5. Brady Heusinkvelt, Centura; 6. Brook Huffman, Sargent/Burwell.

285: 1. Colby Spiehs, Wood River; 2. Aaron Bisbee, Gibbon; 3. Jarrod Hinrichs, Fillmore Central; 4. Lane Richardson, Hershey; 5. Dakota Divine, Sargent/Burwell; 6. Blaine Finney, Ainsworth.

Class D Ratings

Rater: Tyler Herman, Amherst

Top 10 teams: 1. Amherst, 2. Plainview, 3. Pender, 4. Scribner-Snyder, 5. Palmer, 6. Meridian, 7. Hay Springs, 8. Neligh-Oakdale, 9. Winside, 10. Maxwell.

Top 5 dual teams: 1. Amherst, 2. Plainview, 3. Pender, 4. Neligh-Oakdale, 5. Maxwell.

106: 1. Wyatt Lane, Arcadia/Loup City; 2. Cooper Weber, Hemingford; 3. Sean Mann, Winside; 4. Jacob Calvert, Dundy County-Stratton; 5. Dominique Rickard, Plainview; 6. Ignacio Rivera, Sutton.

113: 1. Christian Miller, Plainview; 2. Kalen Klingelhoefer, Amherst; 3. Josh Davis, Pender; 4. Jeffrey West, Elm Creek; 5. Liam Noel, Meridian; 6. James Oelrich, Randolph.

120: 1. Bryan Wietjes, Amherst; 2. Cole Aschoff, Plainview; 3. Aaron Hueftle, Eustis-Farnam; 4. William Bloom, Elm Creek; 5. Levi Baughman, Hitchcock County; 6. Kevin Lienemann, Alma.

126: 1. Mark Dunn, Pender; 2. Mack James, Franklin; 3. Tyler Bailey, Sutton; 4. Chris Werth, Eustis,Farnam; 5. Sean Mendlik, Fremont Bergan; 6. Chris Ray, Hay Springs.

132: 1. Tyan Boyer, Plainview; 2. Collin Fleecs, Sutherland; 3. Marcus Escalera, Winside; 4. Brandt Florell, Amherst; 5. Drew Loberg, Randolph; 6. Brody Lewis, Franklin.

138: 1. Jacob Sebade, Pender; 2. Cale Bolton, High Plains; 3. Logan Dibbern, Amherst; 4. Jaydon Elge, Nebraska Christian; 5. Joey Johnson, Hay Springs; 6. Jamie Lange, Thayer Central.

145: 1. Zemua Baptista, Friend; 2. Brandon French, Scribner,Snyder; 3. Benny Oliver, Pender; 4. Tyrell Reichert, Dundy County-Stratton; 5. Scot Gubbels, Osmond; 6. Garrett Allemang, Neligh-Oakdale.

152: 1. Devin Dibbern, Amherst; 2. Cody Krula, Thayer Central; 3. Tony Steinkraus, Plainview; 4. Garrett Sonderup, Fullerton; 5. Jaylon Sturdivant, Maxwell; 6. Bailey Fletcher, Scribner-Snyder.

160: 1. Mason Klingelhoefer, Amherst; 2. Patrick Dempsey, Friend; 3. Felipe Pinales, Fremont Bergan; 4. Seth Novak, Howells-Dodge; 5. Tristan Weitzenkamp, Scribner-Snyder; 6. Tanner Wernsman, Arapahoe.

170: 1. Kordell Glause, Palmer; 2. Tyler Kipp, Arapahoe; 3. Brandon Jackson, Meridian; 4. Troy Ebel, Scribner-Snyder; 5. Viktor Jonseth, West Holt; 6. Colin Dibbern, Amherst.

182: 1. Tyson Bolling, Plainview; 2. Riley Noel, Meridian; 3. Kris Rasmussen, Amherst; 4. Carson Huenefeld, Nebraska Christian; 5. Austin Lampkin, Scribner-Snyder; 6. Justin Wells, Anselmo-Merna.

195: 1. Brett Santin, Palmer; 2. Dylan Loberg, Randolph; 3. Connor Bentley, Neligh-Oakdale; 4. Quinten Chancellor, Medicine Valley; 5. Clay Siefer, SMC; 6. Payton Schake, Amherst.

220: 1. Stevin Horrocks, Hay Springs; 2. Caleb Lienemann, Winside; 3. Scott Adams, Freeman; 4. Bryce Schweer, Meridian; 5. Trevor Jensen, Dundy County-Stratton; 6. Dallas Doupnik, Harvard.

Read more related stories
TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.