Published Wednesday, December 18, 2013 at 12:01 am / Updated at 9:13 pm
RATINGS
Ratings: Nebraska Prep Preseason Wrestling Ratings, Dec. 18

NSWCA PRESEASON RANKINGS
CLASS B
Team rankings: 1, Omaha Skutt. 2, Scottsbluff. 3, Gretna. 4, Cozad. 5, Lexington. 6, Nebraska City. 7, Plattsmouth. 8, Bennington. 9, Blair. 10, Adams Central.

Dual rankings: 1, Omaha Skutt. 2, Scottsbluff. 3, Gretna. 4, Nebraska City. 5, Lexington.

Individual rankings: 106 pounds: 1, Cruz DelaCruz, Scottsbluff. 2, Korbin Meink, Omaha Skutt. 3, Tony Heng, Nebraska City. 4, Andrew Nielsen, Plattsmouth. 5, Riley Berg, West Point. 6, Preston Jurgens, Beatrice. 113: 1, Zach Prall, Plattsmouth. 2, Andrew Schilke, Adams Central. 3, Joe Berg, West Point-Beemer. 4, Jeff Heinz, Omaha Skutt. 5, SalemHarsh, Scottsbluff. 6, Jonathan Fletcher, Fairbury. 120: 1, Brian Peska, Omaha Skutt. 2, Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff. 3, Alam Alvarez, Lexington. 4, Colton Pfeifer, Plattsmouth. 5, Jake Cluxton, Bennington. 6, Hunter Schroeder, West Point-Beemer. 126: 1, Brett Velazquez, Bennington. 2, Devin Ushio, Alliance. 3, Luke Pietzyk, Syracuse. 4, Andrew Null, Plattsmouth. 5, Curt Randall, Omaha Skutt. 6, Bailey Hort, Gering. 132: 1, Brian Messersmith, Cozad. 2, Frank Deloa, Omaha Skutt. 3, Colin Weins, Beatrice. 4, Karson Sok, Northwest. 5, Taylon Lieneman, Norris. 6, Kyle Francois, Nebraska City. 138: 1, Colton Adams, Scottsbluff. 2, Joseph Hayek, Seward. 3, Michael Curzon, Bennington. 4, Bailey Vanderpool, Omaha Skutt. 5, Walker Johnson, Alliance. 6, Clay Trejo, Cozad. 145: 1, Quentin Dawes, Gretna. 2, Michael Muggli, Sidney. 3, Layne Laaker, Bennington. 4, Brad Lenz, Blair. 5, Tyler Berner, Syracuse. 6, Jared Shakespear, West Point, Beemer. 152: 1, Vincent Thatcher, Crete. 2, Jacob Pfeifer, Holdrege. 3, Jake Walker, Omaha Skutt. 4, Colt Wakefield, Blair. 5, Marcus Dodson, Columbus Scotus. 6, Kalen Kasik, Schuyler. 160: 1, Derek Lonowski, Adams Central. 2, Jay Sornson, Nebraska City. 3, Landon Gotschall, Omaha Skutt. 4, Josue Osuna, West Point. 5, Omar Rodriguez, Schuyler. 6, Sabian Harsh, Scottsbluff. 170: 1, Chance Helmick, Beatrice. 2, Nick Hollins, Omaha Skutt. 3, Brandon Shuler, Plattsmouth. 4, Keith Wolverton, Seward. 5, Brandon Cswercko, Ralston. 6, Skyler Kottwitz, Gothenberg. 182: 1, Will Schany, Blair. 2, Jack Barry, Adams Central. 3, Ben Stille, Ashland-Greenwood. 4, DJ Marco, Nebraska City. 5, Karston Runge, Columbus Lakeview. 6, Logan Farrel, Lexington. 195: 1, Brady Radik, Gretna. 2, Keyes Nelson, Nebraska City. 3, Jessup Workman, Beatrice. 4, Cooper Cogdill, Chadron. 5, Edwin Perdomo, Lexington. 6, Eli Bricker, Aurora. 220: 1, Alex Boryca, Cozad. 2, Justin Hennessy, Waverly. 3, De Terrance Smith,
Boys Town. 4, Nate Moran, Auburn. 5, Logan Radik, Gretna. 6, TJ Dozier, Aurora. 285: 1, Matt Clark, Syracuse. 2, Andrew Aratani, Scottsbluff. 3, Ronaldo Trevino, York. 4, Luis Nunez, Lexington. 5, Blake Chick, Gretna. 6, Luis Pena, Boys Town.

CLASS C
Team rankings: 1, O’Neill. 2, David City. 3, Madison. 4, Valentine. 5, Kearney Catholic. 6, Sargent-Burwell. 7, East Butler. 8, Centennial. 9, Wood River. 10, Central City.

Dual rankings: 1, David City. 2, O’Neill. 3, Valentine. 4, Sargent-Burwell. 5, Central City.

Individual rankings: 106 pounds: 1, Wyatt Allen, Wood River. 2, Trent Daro, David City. 3, Alex Cantral, Kearney Catholic. 4, David Jimene, Kenesaw-Shelton. 5, Tucker Hicks, Hershey. 6, Jackson Bates, Wilber-Clatonia. 113: 1, Jason Hanson, Tekamah-Herman. 2, Trey Nekoliczak, Cedar Valley. 3, Mikel McCann, Central City. 4, Wyatt Phillips, David City. 5, Dawson Messenger, South Central. 6, Drew Gilliland, Mitchell. 120: 1, Michael Verela, David City. 2, Jeremiah Dickinson Central City. 3, Cameron Perrett, Valentine. 4, Conner Berquist, Southern Valley. 5, Dion Nemic, O’Neill. 6, TomRoach, Doniphan Trumbull. 126: 1, Doyle Trout, Centennial. 2, Takoda Batenhorst, Madison. 3, Jon Marvin, O’Neill. 4, Kaleb Puncochar, Grand Island Central Catholic. 5, Tyler Frederick, Battle Creek. 6, Drew Ratkovek, East Butler. 132: 1, Christian Lewis, Southern Valley. 2, Joseph Gillham, O’Neill. 3, Isaias Solorio, Madison. 4, Justin Hansen, Tekamah-Herman. 5, Jerrod Eikmeier, Aquinas Catholic. 6, Evan Gideon, Sargent-Burwell. 138: 1, Adam Keating, Kearney Catholic. 2, Vince Hartline,
Fort Calhoun. 3, Christian Lewis, Southern Valley. 4, Steven Bader, Centennial. 5, Toby Nordmeyer, East Butler. 6, Jacob Hand, Valentine. 145: 1, Martin Phillips, David City. 2, Mason Glause, Malcolm. 3, Brandon Nichols, Bridgeport. 4, Evan Kranda, Aquinas Catholic. 5, Cory Rowse, O’Neill. 6, Casey Glassglow, Gordon-Rushville. 152: 1, Blake Walters, O’Neill. 2, Nick Arlt, Oakland-Craig. 3, Tristin Eklund, Valentine. 4, Jordan Redler, Malcolm. 5, Ryan
Malasek, Central City. 6, Micah Scherbarth, Gordon-Rushville. 160: 1, Caleb Thomas, Wakefield. 2, Devin Prochaska, David City. 3, Jake Roberts, Malcolm. 4, Quinn Rutt, Madison. 5, Coby Casssidy, Sargent-Burwell. 6, Lance Hockenbary, Valentine. 170: 1, David Fox, O’Neill. 2, Alex Reimers, Aquinas Catholic. 3, Hunter Randles, Madison. 4, Victor Jonseth, West Holt. 5, Kalen Holopter, Valentine. 6, Ken Graham, Gordon-Rushville. 182: 1, Thomas Connely, Kearney Catholic. 2, Joseph Varela, David City. 3, Nate Gray, Battle Creek. 4, Gage Hartline, Fort Calhoun. 5, Logan Searle, South Central. 6, Kelly Cliffords, Cross County-Osceola. 195: 1, Ben Lodema, Raymond Central. 2, Michael Duffy, Kenesaw-Shelton. 3, Trevor Adams, Fillmore Central. 4, Tanner Willie, Bayard. 5, Spencer Knopp, O’Neill. 6, Huston Huss, Stanton. 220: 1, Trent Wagner, Madison. 2, Zack Oliver, Kenesaw-Shelton. 3, Evan French, Logan View. 4, Chase Ehlers, South
Central. 5, Brady Heusinkvelt, Centura. 6, Brook Huffman, Sargent-Burwell. 285: 1, Dakota Divine, Sargent-Burwell. 2, Colby Spiehs, Wood River. 3, Aaron Bisbee, Gibbon. 4, Jarrod Hinrichs, Fillmore Central. 5, Blaine Finney, Ainsworth. 6, Blaine Paup, Central City.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.