Published Saturday, December 14, 2013 at 12:01 am / Updated at 12:49 am
volleyball
2013 All-Nebraska, All-Class, honorable mention volleyball selections

A complete listing of The World-Herald's 2013 All-Nebraska and All-Class volleyball team selections.

* * *

ALL-NEBRASKA

First Team
H-Marysa Wilkinson, Lincoln Southwest
H-Olivia Boender, Waverly
H-Alexis Anderson, Millard West
H-Morgan Nikkila, Hastings SC
H/L-Sydney Townsend, Lincoln Pius X
S-Sydney O’Shaughnessy, O. Marian
L-Morgan Stute, Kearney Catholic

Second Team
H-Megan Wickey, O. Concordia
H-Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg
H-Carlie Bauer, Minden
H-Kendall Schroer, Ogallala
H-Toni Tupper, Lincoln Northeast
S-Shayla Conner, Kearney Catholic
L-Brittany Witt, O. Marian

Third Team
H-Jordan Lempka, Sterling
H-Kaylee Jensen, Humphrey/Lindsay HF
H-Kasey Hohlen, Norris
H-Erin Sorahan, Grand Island NW
H-Payton Chohon, Columbus Scotus
S-Ali Rowse, Minden
L-Jill Bax, Lincoln Southwest

* * *

CLASS A

First Team
H-Marysa Wilkinson, Lincoln Southwest
H-Alexis Anderson, Millard West
H-Toni Tupper, Lincoln Northeast
H-Meagen Roth, Lincoln Southeast
H-Aspen Green, Lincoln North Star
S-Sydney O’Shaughnessy, O. Marian
L-Brittany Witt, O. Marian

Second Team
H-Kelsey O’Connell, O. Marian
H-Katie Stephens, Papillion-LV
H-Raegan LeGrand, Papillion-LVS
H-Elizabeth Loschen, O. Marian
H/S-Nikki Ohlinger, Millard North
S-McKenzie Fyfe, Grand Island
L-Jill Bax, Lincoln Southwest

* * *

CLASS B

First Team
H-Olivia Boender, Waverly
H-Kasey Hohlen, Norris
H-Erin Sorahan, Grand Island NW
H-Taylor Thiele, Aurora
H-Katie Placke, Grand Island NW
S-Sara Boothe, Lincoln Pius X
H/L-Sydney Townsend, Lincoln Pius X

Second Team
H-Dani Root, Waverly
H-Ashley Witt, Lincoln Pius X
H-Kylie Hohlen, Norris
H-Claire Knust, Om. Skutt
H-McKenzie Brown, Grand Island NW
S-Ashley Knight, Elkhorn South
L-Julia Faltin, Om. Skutt

* * *

CLASS C-1

First Team
H-Megan Wickey, O. Concordia
H-Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg
H-Carlie Bauer, Minden
H-Kendall Schroer, Ogallala
H-Payton Chohon, Columbus Scotus
S-Shayla Conner, Kearney Catholic
L-Morgan Stute, Kearney Catholic

Second Team
H-Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood
H-Sid Mell, Ogallala
H-Liz Loseke, Columbus Lakeview
H-Rachel Wald, Douglas County West
H-Erin Gross, Tekamah-Herman
S-Ali Rowse, Minden
H/L-Mercedes Lassen, St. Paul

* * *

CLASS C-2

First Team
H-Morgan Nikkila, Hastings SC
H-Carley Remmers, Freeman
H-Maria Wortmann, Crofton
H-Kaylee Jensen, Humphrey/Lindsay HF
H/S-Megan Gebhardt, Norfolk Lutheran
S-Clare Hamburger, Hastings SC
L-Caitlin Peterson, Palmyra

Second Team
H-Morgan Sunderman, Norfolk Lutheran
H-Maci Coffey, Blue Hill
H-Hanna Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock
H-Lauren Lemkuhl, Wakefield
H-Alex Meyer, Superior
S-Ellie Geyer, Humphrey/Lindsay HF
L-Shandra Farmer, Hastings SC

* * *

CLASS D-1
First Team
H-Brooke Bauer, O’Neill SM
H-Taylor Menke, Friend
H-Christy Swartzendruber, BDS
H-Hannah Kring, Axtell
H-Krissy Krotter, O’Neill SM
S-Amanda Evert, Howells-Dodge
L-Mackenzie Wecker, O’Neill SM

Second Team
H-Brittany Lawrence, North Platte SP
H-Kenzie May, Southwest
H-Becca Clark, Twin Loup
H-Rochelle Wendland, Arapahoe
H-Kylie Belt, Emerson-Hubbard
S-Bridget Schneider, O’Neill SM
L-Jill Rocheford, Howells-Dodge

* * *

CLASS D-2

First Team
H-Dani Most, Giltner
H-Jordan Lempka, Sterling
H-Darby Hinrichs, Giltner
H-Riley Funk, Ewing
H-Maddison Nygren, Mead
S-Brittany Shipp, Bertrand
L-Allison Mason, Bertrand

Second Team
H-Harlee Fischer, Stuart
H-Courtni Kunz, Stuart
H-Mollie Kaps, Bertrand
H-Bailee Schow, Paxton
S-Katy Ernest, Leyton
S-Jaclyn Happold, Giltner
L-Samantha Sattler, Stuart

* * *

ALL-METRO CONFERENCE

First Team
H-Alexis Anderson, Millard West
H-Kelsey O’Connell, O. Marian
H-Katie Stephens, Papillion-LV
H-Raegan LeGrand, Papillion-LVS
H/S-Nikki Ohlinger, Millard North
S-Sydney O’Shaughnessy, O. Marian
L-Brittany Witt, O. Marian

Second Team
H-Elizabeth Loschen, O. Marian
H-Kira Shapiro, Millard West
H-Adyson Goodnight, Papillion-LVS
H-Erin Sosnowchik, Millard West
H-Elena Melendez, Papillion-LV
S-Jess Peters, Papillion-LV
L-Emily Leichner, Millard West

Third Team
H-Lynnae Beiermann, Millard South
H-Hannah Mueller, O. Marian
H-Bella Siciunas, Millard North
H-Sage Meyer, Bellevue West
H-Kamesha Young, Millard West
S-Tiffany Wentworth, Millard West
L-Katie Imig, Bellevue West

* * *

ALL-AREA

First Team
H-Megan Wickey, O. Concordia
H-Claire Knust, Om. Skutt
H-Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood
H-Kelsey Green, Elkhorn South
H-Halie McArdle, Gretna
S-Ashley Knight, Elkhorn South
L-Julia Faltin, Om. Skutt

Second Team
H-Maddison Nygren, Mead
H-Natalie Mickelson, Gretna
H-Emily Gregan, Elkhorn South
H-Rachel Wald, Douglas County West
H-Alli Rogers, Elkhorn South
S-Alex Banker, O. Skutt
L-Adasia Bromberger, Elkhorn

* * *

HONORABLE MENTION

CLASS A

Bellevue East: Kati Kozusco, Breanna Bollow. Bellevue West: Sage Meyer, Katie Imig. Fremont: Gessica Gdowski, Molly Schiermeyer, Hayli Dorfmeyer. Grand Island: Ashton Riedy, Sierra Peterson. Kearney: Maggie McGowan, Jaydn Trimble. Lincoln East: Taylor Rising, Anna Holmquist, Caitlin Luedke. Lincoln High: Brianna Kempel, Kylie Herbert, Keiteyana Parks. Lincoln North Star: Sarah Allick, Sara Abbott, Justine Griess, Katie Hitz. Lincoln Northeast: Addy Sellon, Kelly Holloway, Natalie Bohac. Lincoln Southeast: Kylee Wurster, Carly Sheppard, Tyra Douglas, Brooke Lattimer. Lincoln Southwest: Allie Davis, Madison Egger, Aftyn Johnson. Millard North: Paige Madsen, Morgan Thompson, Elisa Wildy, Katherine King, Bella Siciunas, Kayli Grant. Millard South: Lynnae Beiermann, Jamie Hauptman, Hannah Casey, Olivia Bond, Audrey Keim. Millard West: Emily Leichner, Morgan Rademacher, Cassidy Loberg, Kira Shapiro, Tiffany Wentworth. North Platte: Allison Kuenle, Madalynn Doughty, Allison Sawyer. Omaha Benson: Kianna Ibis. Omaha Burke: Anna Hookham, Nikki Lofshult, Hannah Codling. Omaha Central: Amara Meeks, Noni Henderson, Alex Bohn, Sydni Lee. Omaha Marian: Hannah Mueller, Andie Hanus. Omaha North: Stephanie Hansen, Brusha Cobbs, Makayla Aspegren, Ciera Clark. Omaha Northwest: Addi Schramm, Mareshah Smith. Omaha Westside: Lauren Salerno, Cara Treu, Mady Bridwell. Papillion-La Vista: Jess Peters, Elena Melendez, Priscilla O’Dowd, Alissa Schovanec, Ellie McDonnell. Papillion-La Vista South: Adyson Goodnight.

CLASS B

Alliance: Kennedy Cyza, Emily Jensen. Aurora: Kylie Hixson, Allison Penner, Logan Ohlson, Ashtyne Nachtigal. Beatrice: Tori Sutter, Courtney Jurgens, Hannah Laflin. Blair: Marissa O’Grady, Callie Alberico, Taylor Stewart. Crete: Libby Anthony, Tayler Doremus, Molly Engebretson, Kalie Uher, Alyssa Wademan. Elkhorn: Nicole Scovsende, Anna Gottsch, Adasia Bromberger, Sarah Brand. Elkhorn South: Kelsey Green, Emily Gregan, Alli Rogers, Sarah Swanson. Grand Island NW: Angelica Carlini, Kenzie Burnham, Kennadi Keezer, Alyssa Martin. Gretna: Halie McArdle, Natalie Mickelson, Amanda Young, Sara Rahmanzai. Hastings: Brooke Bailey, Kathleen Bartunek, Darian Ellenwood. Lincoln Pius X: Kaitlin VanLoon, Bree Ackermann. Nebraska City: Katie Zach, Kelsie Stovall. Norris: Marisa Moseman, Mackenzie Allen, Andrea Jameson, Maddy Bruder. Omaha Duchesne: Elise Fulcher, Emily Foje, Amber Vaughan, Hannah Lingo. Omaha Gross: Lauren Parr, Lynsey Matulka, Tahlyr Banks, Holly McGregor. Omaha Roncalli: Maddie Dotzler, Abby Goetz, Emma Heldt, Bailey Preston. Omaha Skutt: Alex Banker, Taylor Holz, Kierra Harder. Plattsmouth: Paige Johnson, Shayla Scanlan. Ralston: Megan Stilmock, Maddie Goltl. Schuyler: Kiara Lopez, Jill Brichacek, Caitlyn Marco. Seward: Ashlyn Hanson, Hannah Moody. Waverly: Mackenzie Hyde, Breanna Boender. York: Dacia Stuhr, Kati Pieper, Erin Malleck.

CLASS C-1

Adams Central: Sarah Allen. Arlington: Olivia Schneider, Mariah Kaup. Ashland-Greenwood: Kelsey Marr, Hailey Pollard. Auburn: Taylor Petersen, Alyson Schlange. Boone Central: Jade Gottier. Boys Town: Annie Polland. Broken Bow: Julia Loy, Krisha Scott. Centura: Casey Krolikowski, Mady Roth, Madison Myers, Annika Gleason. Chadron: Ashlea Kerr, Jayden Garrett, Maaryn Davis, Chandler Hageman. Chase County: Makenna Ketter, Shelby Jaeger, Paige Spady, Kristen Jussel, Kaycee Bubak. Columbus Lakeview: Lindsey Jaixen, Taryn Luedtke, Kayla Schrunk. Columbus Scotus: Kylee Rollman, Carley Foltz. Conestoga: Martha Snyder, Megan Jamison, Brittany Jensen. Douglas County West: Hanah Jorgensen, Emma Coenen, Mary Kaven, Maddie McCarville, Madie Egbarts. Falls City: Madison Olberding, Baylee Vrtiska, Lindsay Duerfeldt, Chelsae Campbell. Fillmore Central: Tracye Maloley, Emilie Kreinert, Megan Poppert. Fort Calhoun: Brianna Namuth, Sara Naughton. Gothenburg: Taylor Mroczek, Aryn Meisinger, Regan Geiken. Grand Island CC: Samantha Moravec, Emma Benton, Sadie Goering. Hershey: Maegan Hiatt, Brooke Munsen, Maddie Seamann. Johnson County: Lauren Klaasmeyer, Leah Tubbesing, Kori Speckmann. Kearney Catholic: Paige Hervert, McKenzie Smith. Lincoln Christian: Taylor Liesemeyer, Hannah Taylor, Hannah Olsen, Jenna Humphrey. Lincoln Lutheran: Tara Ziegelbein, Payton Hedlund, Mickalea Oneth. Louisville: Maggie Hiatt, Samantha Lane. Malcolm: Hayley Densberger. Milford: Jensyn Meyer, Emily Burton. Minden: Addi Woodward, Becca Stewart, Jenna Denney. Ogallala: Jenna Paloucek, Shelby Welsh, Jensen Geisert, Shayna Shaw. Omaha Concordia: Averey Yaksich, Brooke Sorenson, Jordan Gibbs. O’Neill: Sarah Devall, McKenzie Adamson, Rahtaya Young. Pierce: Allison Koehlmoos, Jaci Brahmer, Sydney Silhacek, Olivia Steffensen. Platteview: Sam Swanson, Carly Stepanek, Cassidy Renander, Nicki Stolzer. Raymond Central: Callie Christensen, Tekamah-Herman: Greer Potadle, Jade Braniff. St. Paul: Leslie Fox, Maddie Fousek, Kylie Sestak. Syracuse: Julia Reed, Baylee Hughes, Sydney Lintner, Haley Harsin, Allison Brinkman. Valentine: Emily Perrett. Wahoo: Laura Barry, Katie Reeves, Jessica Krecklow, Gabby Shannon, Bailey Brigham. Wahoo Neumann: Ilona Schumicky, Dana Meduna, Haley Thiele, Hannah Thiele. Wayne: Meagan Backer, Ashton Schweers. West Point-Beemer: Amanda Hansen. Wisner-Pilger: Megan Springer, Bailey Batenhorst, Makenzie Kalkowski. Wood River: Hope Lambrecht, Kelsey Bahe.

CLASS C-2

Ainsworth: Ellie Carr, Hailey McBride, Laura Peters. Battle Creek: Emily Christensen, Cassie Gillespie. Bayard: Megan Stuart, Chellani Parriott, Mandi Cottrell, Miah Vera, Hannah Lenhart. Blue Hill: Kortney Allen, Mackenzie Willicott. Creighton: Rebecca Eggerling, Jessica Zimmerer, Paige Mitteis. Crofton: Allison Arens, Kelsey Sanger, Makenzie Johnson. David City Aquinas: Jenna Eller, Kinsey Kozisek. Doniphan-Trumbull: Lauren Hinrichs, Jordyn Brummond, Kaylee Glover. East Butler: Payton Robley, Kaitlyn Stara, Devon Dvorak. Elgin/Pope John: Jenna Parks, Liz Selting, Mallory Fangman. Freeman: Marissa Haynes, Riley Dorn, Emily Lenners. Fremont Bergan: Chloe Kirby, Haley Kucera. Hartington Cedar Catholic: Kallie Leise, Karly Noecker, Bailey Steffen. Hastings St. Cecilia: Josie Prevette, Lil Sheehy. Homer: Makayla Murphy, Daeja Ford. Humboldt-TRS: Courtney Allen, Carmen Alexander, Ashton Nanninga. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family: Ellie Kurtenbach, Tarrin Beller, Emily Kurtenbach, Dinah Bialis. Kimball: Danika Daum, Kelly Green. Laurel-Concord: Cameron Eddie, Ellie Arduser, Kelsey Dietrich. Nebraska Christian: Cailyn Ostrand, Cassidy Ostrand, Amber Mazankowski. Norfolk Lutheran: Morgan Uhlir. Omaha Brownell-Talbot: Sydney Woods, Katie Zheng, Rachel Hall. Ord: Kenzie Drudik, Tiarra Kruml, Morgan Alexander, Melanie Ries. Palmyra: Klaire Phillips, Shelby Bruss, Paige Huxoll, Kourtney Kempkes, Carly Frazee. Pender: Maggie Fillipi, Erin Sorensen, Shelby Roth, Trista Morgan, Hallie Ballinger. Perkins County: Courtney McClenahan, Rebecca Johnson, Courtney Ostermiller. Shelby-Rising City: Jessica Nekl, Emmie Noyd, Kylee Macken, Bayle Scow. Southern: Kelsey Buss, Shelby Baehr, Abbee Buss, Jeryn Creek. Southern Valley: Baily Craig, Laura McInturf, Savana Quinn, Abby Carlson. Stanton: Kelsey Shoemaker, Kassidy Tighe, Rachel Brandl, Tabitha Kander. Stapleton/McPherson County: Samantha Riedel, Kadee Cutler. Superior: Jaysa Hoins, Riley Butler, Leah Meyer. Sutton: Delaney Lemkau, Sydney Griess. Thayer Central: Kelsey Long, Allison Tietjen. Twin River: Samantha Wattier, Jessica Wieck. Wakefield: Emily Puls, Savannah Nelson, Whitney Echtenkamp. Weeping Water: Marylyn Mozena, Taylor Hermann. West Point GACC: Gabby Knobbe, Jamie Petz, Krista Fischer, Jenny Knobbe, Katie Steuter. Yutan: Madison Egr, Bailey Josoff, Brooke Kelly, Nealie Josoff.

CLASS D-1

Allen: Lindsey Jones, Lindsey Sullivan, Lexi Oswald, Gabby Sullivan. Amherst: Tristen Trampe, Sydney Taubenheim, Jessica Eckhout, Courtney Martenson. Arapahoe: Kaylea Watson. Axtell: Gabbie Nickel, Carlie Prososki. Bancroft-Rosalie: Allie Vogt, Paige Raasch, Jerrica Tietz. BDS: Matyson Kleinschmidt, Kalli Schroeder, Jaycie Hoins, Jill Schroeder. Boyd County: Hannah Sobotka, Macy Ahlers. Brady: Valerie Most, Tara Callahan, Josie Palmer, Alexis Mann. Burwell: McKenna McClintic. Cambridge: MiKayla Kent, Sloan Johnson, Kadee Long, Kayla Shaner. Cedar Bluffs: Shelby Lineberry, Megan Schnebel. Chambers/Wheeler Central: Cassi Thunker, Kortney Kasselder, Shelby Kasselder, Nicole Beed. Clearwater-Orchard: Emily Filsinger, Bailey Schwager, Hannah Rittscher, Mallory Cooper. Creek Valley: Jerry Straber, Jill Behrends, Summer Mueller, Shania Brown. Cross County: Kelsey Anderson, Michelle Klein. Deshler: Jenscena Hansen, Lauren Schmidt. Elm Creek: Casi Sutherland, Shelby Ferguson, Shelbi Brown, Torie Miner. Emerson-Hubbard: Abby Drieling, Payton Blanke. Friend: Madison Johnson, Mariah Hulse, Sam Due. Fullerton: Macy Peregrine, Kelly Steenson. Heartland: Bailey Carr, Haley Huebert, Rebekah Larson, Leah Friesen, Sidney Dick. Hemingford: Kaitlyn Bergfield. Howells-Dodge: Emily Brichacek, Kalli Brester. Maxwell: Josie Cox, Tracy Blake, Reanna Crane, Kayla Stenger. Medicine Valley: Shaylee Schroeder, Grayce Jorgensen. Nebraska City Lourdes: Karley Kreifels, Maggie Funke, Leah DeFreece, Madeline DuBois. Nebraska Lutheran: Kaylyn Beiermann, Anamarie Stern, Malea Brummett. Omaha Christian: Morgan Holmes, Shye Wirges. O’Neill St. Mary’s: Justine Blumenstock, Emily Everitt, Sydney Hupp, Riley Sibbel. Overton: Madison Beavers, Kinzy Enochs. Pawnee City: Jenna Habegger, Karli Cabrera. Potter-Dix: Alexus Rozelle, Regyn Hicks, Taylor Juelfs, Morgan Wolff. Randolph: Michaela Strathman, McRae Stubbs, Haley Schnoor, Emily Schnoor, Elle Bermel. Red Cloud: Bailey Lewis, Samantha Jackson, Katie McCleary. Sandhills-Thedford: Kaitlin Morton, Avery Taylor, Kelsey Higgins. Scribner-Snyder: Kourtney Muller, Jerica Baumert, Lindsey Wisnieski, Megan Dostal. Sutherland: Jalyne Schuster, Sam Staggs, Kelsey Dillenburg, Marley Sandberg. Twin Loup: Trista Kirwan, Madison Kozeal, Jackie Lewis.

CLASS D-2

Bertrand: Mattison Peterson, Kate Chesterman. Eustis-Farnam: Melanie Johnson, Jessica Deterding, Sara Pleschourt, Melissa Johnson. Ewing: Katie Koenig, Kelsey Brummels, Lydia Fry. Exeter-Milligan: Amber Pribyl, Marissa Howard, Kylie Briske, Madison Horne, Erica Yound. Falls City Sacred Heart: Maggie Goltz, Haylee Heits, Ashli Jordan. Giltner: Gussie Rhoades, Kelbie Lyon. Hampton: Madison Van Housen, Tristin Mason, Jamie Troester. Hayes Center: Whitney Rosno, Colby Cox. Lawrence/Nelson: Carlie Mazour, Harlie Himmelberg. Lewiston: Brooke Wehrbein. Leyton: Kelsey Waite, Kassandra Harris, Kaitlyn Berner, Shaela Jenkins, Carly Rushman. Mead: Devynn Patocka, Haley Konecky, Lauren Taylor, Miranda Charles. Meridian: Blair Hofstetler, Miranda Johnson, Becca Taylor. Mullen: Ally Ginkens, Jessica Lovitt. Paxton: Taylor Holzfaster, Emma Holz, Allison Mason. South Platte: Addie Dickmander, Grace Kotschwar, Stephanie McClung. St. Edward: Mariah Tharnish. Sterling: Stasia Nielsen, Tara Hestermann. Stuart: Monique Schafer, Jaden Schafer, Hailey Paxton. Wallace: Christina Daniels, Sara Hubbard. Wauneta-Palisade: Sydnee Harchelroad, Lesley Towery, Abbie Fanning, Tailor Lee, Brianna Einspahr. Winside: Jayd Roberts.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.