Published Saturday, December 14, 2013 at 12:01 am / Updated at 12:52 am
VOLLEYBALL
All-Western Iowa Volleyball: Captains found much success

They all posted dazzling numbers, but the three honorary captains will tell you the same thing: It's all about winning.

And Harlan Community junior Jess Schaben, Council Bluffs St. Albert senior Kylie Ferguson and Stanton senior Carmen Subbert — the captains and headliners of The World-Herald's All-Western Iowa volleyball teams — know a thing or two about that topic.

In a combined 11 varsity seasons, the trio led their teams to the state tournament 10 times. Subbert helped the Viqueens all four years, Schaben will attempt to take Class 4-A state champion Harlan back for a fourth time next year, and Ferguson's only miss came as a freshman (she smacked 19 kills in a regional loss to Treynor).

Schaben, a 6-foot-2 Iowa State recruit, and the 5-7 Subbert, who hasn't announced a college choice, are captains for a second straight year, Schaben in Class 5-A/4-A/3-A and Subbert in 1-A.

With 5.51 kills per set, Schaben led Class 4-A by more than one kill per set. She also led her class in hitting efficiency at .456. She ranked third on the Cyclones in digs and added nearly one block per set as the Cyclones won their first Class 4-A crown.

Among Iowa's 1-A players, Subbert ranked second in hitting efficiency (.471) and fourth in kills per set (4.58), despite usually giving away several inches at the net. She also led the Viqueens in digs.

Subbert becomes a four-time first-team All-WI selection, three on the first team after a second-team nod as a freshman. Schaben is a three-time first-team All-WI pick, with a year to go. And the 5-10 Ferguson, who will play basketball at NCAA Division II Lindenwood (Mo.) University, is a repeat first-team choice.

The newspaper has again selected two six-member teams in each of the three divisions. And there are other familiar faces as well.

Clarinda senior Darcy Sunderman joins Schaben as a three-time All-WI selection. Clarinda senior Jenny Bair and Red Oak junior Kate Walker join Ferguson as repeat first-team choices. And Treynor senior Gracie Myers and Exira-EHK senior Adriel Hoflen move up from last year's second team to this year's first unit.

The All-Western Iowa selections are based on nomination ballots returned by coaches and a look at statistical information, along with observations made by World-Herald staff writers.

* * *

All-Western Iowa Teams

Class 5-A/4-A/3-A
First Team
*Jess Schaben, Harlan, 6-2, Jr.
Jenny Bair, Clarinda, 5-10, Sr.
Reghan Coyle, CB Lewis Central, 6-0, Jr.
Claire Ludwig, Carroll Kuemper, 5-11, Sr.
Darcy Sunderman, Clarinda, 5-10, Sr.
Kate Walker, Red Oak, 5-10, Jr.

Second Team
Abby Bergsten, CB Lewis Central, 6-1, Jr.
Samantha Bohnet, CB Abraham Lincoln, 5-6, Jr.
Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 5-8, Jr.
Karla Knobbe, Carroll Kuemper, 5-7, Sr.
Victoria Krohn, CB Abraham Lincoln, 6-0, Sr.
Lauren Waite, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 6-1, Sr.

Class 2-A
First Team
*Kylie Ferguson, CB St. Albert, 5-10, Sr.
Samantha Halbur, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, 5-6, Sr.
Rachelle Housh, Missouri Valley, 5-11, Sr.
Rachel Landen, Underwood, 5-5, Sr.
Gracie Myers, Treynor, 5-10, Sr.
Katelyn Schechinger, IKM-Manning, 6-0, Jr.

Second Team
Susie Bylund, Audubon, 5-8, Sr.
Baily Janssen, Missouri Valley, 5-7, Jr.
Matti Munger, CB St. Albert, 5-7, Jr.
Marie Palmer, Southwest Valley, 6-1, Jr.
Maddy Powell, Underwood, 5-9, So.
Tracy Purdy, Treynor, 5-8, Sr.

Class 1-A
First Team
*Carmen Subbert, Stanton, 5-7, Sr.
Molly Cunard, CB Heartland Christian, 6-0, Sr.
Adriel Hoflen, Exira-EHK, 5-10, Sr.
Lexy Larsen, Sidney, 5-5, So.
Madison Walston, Bedford, 5-11, Sr.
Taryn Williams, Fremont-Mills, 5-8, Jr.

Second Team
Rachel Armstrong, Bedford, 5-6, So.
Nicole Dentlinger, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 5-8, Sr.
Macy Elwood, Stanton, 5-4, Sr.
Amy Klein, Boyer Valley, 5-9, Jr.
Delaney Langfelt, Fremont-Mills, 5-7, So.
Anne-Marie Maher, Nishnabotna, 5-8, Jr.

*—denotes honorary captain

Honorable Mention
Class 5-A/4-A/3-A: Kaisha Billings, Sioux City North; Grace Blomstedt, Red Oak; Jensen Boger, OA-BCIG; Delaney Bolton, CB Abraham Lincoln; Lauren Dieber, Sioux City North; Megan Driver, CB Lewis Central; Brianna Eaton, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Taylor Ferguson, Sioux City Heelan; Caitlyn Foley, Sioux City East; Taylor Frederick, Harlan; Bailee Gofta, CB Abraham Lincoln; Grace Hanno, SC Heelan; Maci Heimsoth, Sioux City East; Lauren Janning, Carroll; Elle Kloewer, Harlan; Kelsey Krohn, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Miles Ludwigs, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Angela Mahoney, Red Oak; Tanya Meyer, Sioux City West; Shelby Miller, Creston; Natalie Mostek, Creston; Morgan Naberhaus, Carroll Kuemper; Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah; Lexie Petersen, OA-BCIG; Kenzie Swanson, Harlan; Rachel Vondrak, Sioux City Heelan.

Class 2-A: Hallie Anthofer, Audubon; Haley Blum, A-H-S-T; Lindsey Butler, West Monona; Lea Crouse, Underwood; Riley Ehlers, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Josie English, West Monona; Emalee Fundermann, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Mattie Jacobsen; Treynor; Maysen Jones, Logan-Magnolia; Regan Landen, Underwood; Mikayla Lansink, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Jade Selig, West Monona; Hayley Seuntjens, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Kyra Skelton, Missouri Valley; Sheyenne Smith, Riverside; Anna Spomer, Tri-Center.

Class 1-A: Shelby Behrendt, Woodbine; Cheyana Brownfield, South Page; Ann Bunten, Boyer Valley; Alyssa Buren, Ar-We-Va; Regan Burns, Essex; Paige Danner, Ar-We-Va; Erin Dekay, Stanton; Jess Doyle, East Mills; Stephanie Fink, East Mills; McKenzie Greve, Ar-We-Va; Grace Hoflen, Exira-EHK; Alyssa Kragelund, CAM; Cassie Luetje, Ar-We-Va; Christa McCall, Nishnabotna; Grace McNamara, Glidden-Ralston; Bailee Meyer, Woodbine; Annika Neldeberg, Whiting; Ashley Palmquist, Stanton; Taylor Paulsen, Exira-EHK; Madison Powers, Fremont-Mills; Skylar Ross, Essex; Rylie Schlepp, Coon Rapids-Bayard; Quinn Sheldon, Sidney; Emily Whitehead, Sidney; Macy Williams, Fremont-Mills; Kelsey Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard; McKenna Zanders, Coon Rapids-Bayard.

Contact the writer: Kevin White

kevin.white@owh.com    |   402-290-5287    |  

Kevin White is The World-Herald's western Iowa writer, covering about 60 high schools. He's also in charge of the sports department at The Daily Nonpareil in Council Bluffs.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.