Published Monday, December 2, 2013 at 10:36 pm / Updated at 11:44 pm
WRESTLING
Ratings: Iowa individual, team prep wrestling (Dec. 3)

Iowa high school wrestling ratings for individuals and teams as published in Dec. 3 editions of The World-Herald.

* * *

CLASS 3-A

Teams

1, Bettendorf; 2, SE Polk; 3, Waverly-Shell Rock; 4, Linn-Mar; 5, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 6, Mason City; 7, North Scott; 8, Iowa City West; 9, Dubuque Hempstead; 10, Fort Dodge.

Individuals

106: 1, Jack Wagner, So., Bettendorf; 2, Brenden Baker, So., CR Jefferson; 3, Koby Hull, Sr., Newton; 4, Tyler Powell, Sr., DM Lincoln; 5, Jakob Allison, So., Waukee; 6, Tristan Lara, Fr., Fort Dodge; 7, Adam Brown, Fr., SE Polk; 8, Ethan Ksiazek, So., Johnston; 9, Austin Yant, Fr., Waverly-Shell Rock; 10, Chase Evans, Sr., Glenwood.

113: 1, Henry Pohlmeyer, Jr., Johnston; 2, Jacob Schwarm, Jr., Bettendorf; 3, Chase Lynn, Sr., Dubuque Senior; 4, Tanner Rohweder, Jr., Iowa City West; 5, Erik Birnbaum, Jr., Ft. Dodge; 6, Nolan Hromidko, So., CR Kennedy; 7, Noah Ajram, Jr., Linn-Mar; 8, Zach Barnes, Fr., Waukee; 9, Nathan Feldman, Fr., Dubuque Hempstead; 10, Kyler Lowe, Jr., Waterloo East.

120: 1, Alijah Jeffery, Sr., Linn-Mar; 2, Nolan Hellickson, Jr., SE Polk; 3, Trevor Murano, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; 4, Sam Uthoff, So., CR Prairie; 5, Travis Price, Jr., Johnston; 6, Paul Glynn, Jr., Bettendorf; 7, Kyle Briggs, So., CR Jefferson; 8, Skyler DeJong, Jr., Oskaloosa; 9, Jake Kristensen, Sr., DM Roosevelt; 10, Michael Zachary, So., WDM Dowling.

126: 1, Kaz Onoo, Sr., Mason City; 2, John Gioffredi, Sr., Indianola; 3, Bryce Meyer, Sr., Ft. Madison; 4, Matt Wempen, Jr., Linn-Mar; 5, Hunter Genco, Sr., Clinton; 6, Justin Kaltved, So., Carroll; 7, Colton Clingenpeel, So., CB Thomas Jefferson; 8, Jack Koethe, So., WDM Valley; 9, Clint Lembeck, So., CR Xavier; 10, Spencer Nevills, So., Pleasant Valley.

132: 1, Fredy Stroker, Jr., Bettendorf; 2, Jake Koethe, Sr., WDM Valley; 3, Chris Walters, Sr., Iowa City West; 4, Josh Wenger, Jr., CR Prairie; 5, Keegan Shaw, Jr., SE Polk; 6, Damon Griffin, Sr., Linn-Mar; 7, Michael Moncivais, Sr., CR Jefferson; 8, Kellan O'Shea, Sr., Decorah; 9, Austin Hosch, Sr., Western Dubuque; 10, Chase Seaney, Jr., Ft. Madison.

138: 1, Logan Ryan, Sr., Bettendorf; 2, Danny Kelly, Jr., Cedar Falls; 3, Levi Gilmore, Sr., Spencer; 4, Joe McGinnis, Sr., Indianola; 5, Aaron Meyer, Jr., SE Polk; 6, Tristen Bowers, Sr., Iowa City West; 7, Dakota Dawson, Jr., Newton; 8, Marco Rojas, Sr., SC West; 9, Jake Duccini, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead; 10, Zach Johnston, Sr., Norwalk.

145: 1, Jacob Woodard, Jr., Bettendorf; 2, Bryce Steiert, Jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; 3, Briar Dittmer, Jr., SE Polk; 4, Landon BeLieu, Sr., Indianola; 5, Jason Wallace, Jr., CB Thomas Jefferson; 6, Toby Northrup, So., Linn-Mar; 7, Nick Drahozal, Sr., CR Xavier; 8, Jakub Fahrenkrug, Jr., North Scott; 9, Davon Caldwell, Sr., Waterloo East; 10, Josh Larson, Sr., Mount Pleasant.

152: 1, Ross Lembeck, Sr., Linn-Mar; 2, Trey Blaha, Sr., CR Prairie; 3, Stone Sturges, Sr., Mason City; 4, Josh Davis, Jr., DM East; 5, Alex Caldwell, Sr., Clinton; 6, Nate Luna, Sr., DM Lincoln; 7, Jonah Egli, So., Ft Dodge; 8, Travis Willers, Sr., Pleasant Valley; 9, Deion Clayborne, So., SC North; 10, Dylan Gansen, Sr., Western Dubuque.

160: 1, Spencer Derifield, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; 2, Skyler St. John, Sr., CR Prairie; 3, Isaiah Patton, Jr., WDM Dowling; 4, Dalton Witte, Sr., Burlington; 5, Ethan Ruby, Sr., CB Lewis Central; 6, Dustin Caldwell, Sr., Clinton; 7, Andrew Bartel, Sr., Mason City; 8, Mitchell Otto, Jr., SC East; 9, Shea Hartzler, So., Linn-Mar; 10, Christian Foote, So., Pleasant Valley.

170: 1, Mitch Bowman, Sr., North Scott; 2, Bradey Letney, Sr., Pleasant Valley; 3, Dillion Chase, Jr., Clinton; 4, Corey Abernathy, Sr., Waverly Shell-Rock; 5, Blake Wolinski, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; 6, Cody Jones, Jr., Oskaloosa; 7, Calvin Buchanan, Sr., SC East; 8, Kane Springis, Sr., Boone; 9, Mason Kerr, Jr., SE Polk; 10, Hank Swalla, Jr., Ames.

182: 1, John Ware, Jr., Ankeny Centennial; 2, Izzak Miller, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; 3, Brandon Haas, So., Dubuque Hempstead; 4, Mason Wisse, Sr., Oskaloosa; 5, Sam Cook, So., Fort Dodge; 6, Cole Wymore, Jr., WDM Dowling; 7, Donovan Doyle, So., Iowa City West; 8, Derek Mann, Sr., Marshalltown; 9, Jarod Cadena, Jr., CR Prairie; 10, Josh Allen, Sr., CR Jefferson.

195: 1, Marcus Harrington, Sr., Waterloo West; 2, Colin Kreiter, Jr., North Scott; 3, Andrew Holladay, Jr., Linn-Mar; 4, Riley Prescott, Sr., Ft. Dodge; 5, Andrew Landgrebe, Sr., Oskaloosa; 6, Thomas Foy, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; 7, Justin Guilliams, So., Clinton; 8, Ray Schroder, Sr., Newton; 9, Jesse Hynek, Sr., CR Prairie; 10, Deion Mikesell, Jr., SE Polk.

220: 1, Gannon Gremmel, So., Dubuque Hempstead; 2, Kyler Mathews, Sr., Waterloo West; 3, Ryan Maas, Sr., Iowa City High; 4, Kaleb Staack, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; 5, Ethan Andersen, So., SE Polk; 6, Brennan Koerperich, Sr., Western Dubuque; 7, Cordell Eaton, Jr., North Scott; 8, Justin Dilks, Sr., Mt. Pleasant; 9, Micah Kelsay, Sr., Iowa City West; 10, Mason Frost, Sr., Boone.

285: 1, Jake Marnin, Jr., SE Polk; 2, Raekwon Jefferson, Sr., Bettendorf; 3, Austin Ashbacher, Sr., Decorah; 4, Tom Schiffer, Sr., Mason City; 5, Max Stewart, Sr., SC North; 6, Jordan Bywater, Sr., CB Abraham Lincoln; 7, Jacob Williams, Sr., Newton; 8, Aydan Wynos, Sr., Iowa City West; 9, Spencer Williams, So., Cedar Falls; 10, Landon Carney, Sr., Pleasant Valley.

* * *

CLASS 2-A

Teams

1, Mediapolis; 2, Davenport Assumption; 3, Albia; 4, Hampton-Dumont; 5, West Delaware; 6, Humboldt; 7, Clear Lake; 8, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 9, Solon; 10, Independence.

Individuals

106: 1, Connor Cleveland, So., New Hampton; 2, Darien Collins, So., Davenport Assumption; 3, Eric Lenz, Jr., Tipton; 4, Brayden Curry, Fr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 5, Jake Wulf, So., OA-BCIG; 6, Brennan Doebel, Jr., Clear Lake; 7, Britton Gibson, Jr., Winterset; 8, Nick Meling, Fr., East Marshall; 9, Levi Sawyer, Jr., Humboldt; 10, Andrew Busch, Jr., Denver-Tripoli.

113: 1, Patrick Woods, Sr., West Delaware; 2, Brock Rathbun, So., Center Point-Urbana; 3, Brandon Mayer, Jr., Crestwood; 4, Ryan Schmalen, Jr., Clear Lake; 5, Devin Phaly, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 6, Carter Barkema, So., Hampton-Dumont; 7, Jacob Fenske, So., Davenport Assumption; 8, Colton Milosevich, Sr., Woodward-Granger; 9, Kade VanKirk, So., Perry; 10, Samuel Klarenbeek, Sr., BHRV.

120: 1, Fletcher Green, Sr., Washington; 2, Mason Buster, So., Mediapolis; 3, Darrian Schwenke, Sr., Atlantic; 4, Blake Luna, Sr., Clarinda; 5, Brendon Gould, Sr., Davenport Assumption; 6, Chase Lienhard, So., Crestwood; 7, Johnny Etherington, Jr., Charles City; 8, Eliot Henderson, Sr., West Liberty; 9, Brice Everson, So., Camanche; 10, Louis Gnida, Jr., Solon.

126: 1, Shadow Leshen, Sr., Albia; 2, Mason Miller, Sr., Winterset; 3, Brady Jennings, Jr., Osage; 4, Caleb Coleman, Jr., Bondurant-Farrar; 5, Nathan Macki, Jr., Ballard; 6, Parker Witthuhn, Jr., Roland-Story; 7, Dillion Cox, Sr., Atlantic; 8, Sam Phillips, Sr., West Delaware; 9, Dylan Beaver, Jr., Benton Community; 10, Zach Underhill, Sr., East Marshall.

132: 1, Eric Clarke, Sr., Davenport Assumption; 2, Oscar Ramirez, Sr., Estherville-Lincoln Central; 3, Bryce Leshen, So., Albia; 4, Mitchell Broer, Sr., Ballard; 5, Alexander Schmitz, Sr., Carroll Kuemper; 6, Hunter Slifka, Sr., Crestwood; 7, Tad Chapin, Sr., Denver-Tripoli; 8, Walker Wegener, Jr., DeWitt Central; 9, Hunter Morrow, Jr., Cherokee; 10, Austin Moen, Jr., Saydel.

138: 1, Max Thomsen, Jr., Union; 2, Tristen Finch, Jr., Davenport Assumption; 3, Andres Gonzalez, Sr., Clear Lake; 4, Steven Garcia, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 5, Wyatt Forsyth, Sr., Charles City; 6, Christian Fox, Sr., Osage; 7, Elijah Dahl, Sr., MOC-Floyd Valley; 8, Jordan Challen, Jr., Greene County; 9, Zach Bruns, Jr., North Fayette; 10, Kieran Robuck, Sr., Knoxville.

145: 1, Chase Straw, Jr., Independence; 2, Zach Skopec, Sr., Spirit Lake Park; 3, Cole Erickson, Jr., Mediapolis; 4, Tionte Parks, Sr., Davenport Assumption; 5, Kory Kuecker, Sr., Algona; 6, Aaron Schultz, Sr., Williamsburg; 7, Jared Eischeid, Sr., Carroll Kuemper; 8, Broghan Kelly, Sr., Harlan; 9, Alex Mitchell, Sr., Charles City; 10, Caleb White, Sr., Albia.

152: 1, Jake Voss, Sr., West Delaware; 2, Griffin Osing, Sr., Albia; 3, Drew Buster, Sr., Mediapolis; 4, Danny Bush, Sr., Davenport Assumption; 5, Brett Tomoson, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 6, Jeremy Scheuermann, Sr., Greene County; 7, Dylon Van't Hof, Sr., Sioux Center; 8, Tyler Chatterton, Sr., Knoxville; 9, Douglas Perrin, Sr., Osage; 10, Seth Stetzel, Sr., Perry.

160: 1, Drew Foster, Sr., Mediapolis; 2, Brett Leshen, Sr., Albia; 3, Jacob Holschlag, Jr., Union; 4, Jacob Van Ginkel, Sr., Hull Western Christian; 5, Brody Beck, Sr., Grinnell; 6, Tucker Ksiazek, Jr., Bondurant-Farrar; 7, Jake Sherman, Sr., Saydel; 8, JJ Clark, So., Clarinda; 9, Nick Baumler, So., North Fayette; 10, Bobby Rathbun, Sr., Center Point-Urbana.

170: 1, Adam Drain, Sr., Mediapolis; 2, Trey Ryan, Sr., Mount Vernon; 3, Trevor Frain, Sr., Creston/O-M; 4, Connor Larson, Sr., Webster City; 5, Grant Lehmann, Sr., Hampton-Dumont; 6, Tyler Frideres, Sr., Algona; 7, Nikko Wheeler, Sr., Humboldt; 8, Kolton Smith, Sr., South Tama; 9, Drew Schroeder, Sr., DeWitt Central; 10, Kyle Blaylock, Sr., New Hampton.

182: 1, Cash Wilcke, Jr., OA-BCIG; 2, Joe Teague, Jr., Algona; 3, Phirom Peterschmidt, Sr., Mid-Prairie; 4, Kyle Fank, Sr., Independence; 5, Connor Nosbisch, Sr., Clear Lake; 6, Gabriel Rangel, Jr., Davenport Assumption; 7, Danny Whitmore, Sr., Solon; 8, Brent Lammers, Jr., West Delaware; 9, Ethan Timmerman, So., Mediapolis; 10, Jordan Challis, So., Tipton.

195: 1, Steven Holloway, Jr., Mediapolis; 2, Reed Dreyer, Sr., Humboldt; 3, Christian Brobst, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; 4, Carter Isley, So., Albia; 5, Dylan Fielder, Sr., Webster City; 6, Jared Keenan, Sr., Grinnell; 7, Jose Cruz, Sr., Roland-Story; 8, Cale Stork, Sr., Harlan; 9, Brandon Slifka, Sr., Crestwood; 10, Seth Maitlen, So., Creston/O-M.

220: 1, Lance Evans, Sr., Solon; 2, Josh Cannon, Sr., Mount Vernon; 3, Kendrick Suntken, Jr., Hampton-Dumont; 4, Tyler Johansen, Jr., North Fayette; 5, Tyler Putney, Sr., Forest City; 6, Dalton Vest, Sr., South Tama; 7, Dallon Bendorf, Sr., Harlan; 8, Matt McMillan, So., Independence; 9, Tyler Christensen, Sr., Atlantic; 10, Spencer Benton, Sr., Van Meter.

285: 1, Mario Pena, Jr., Hampton-Dumont; 2, Dylan Hendricks, Sr., Humboldt; 3, Dalton Lape, Sr., North Fayette; 4, Logan Linderbaum, Sr., Solon; 5, Micheal Rosewall, Sr., Cherokee; 6, Quintin Taylor, Sr., Benton Community; 7, Dylan VanDusen, Jr., West Liberty; 8, Daniel Pike, Sr., Monticello; 9, Dakota Calfee, Sr., Clarinda; 10, Gregory Palma, Jr., BHRV.

* * *

CLASS 1-A

Teams

1, Alburnett; 2, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 3, Wilton; 4, Woodbury Central; 5, Don Bosco; 6, Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 7, North Butler; 8, Wapello; 9, West Marshall; 10, Maquoketa Valley.

Individuals

106: 1, Tanner Greenwald, So., Wilton; 2, Jordan Schmitz, Sr., Don Bosco; 3, Briar Cochran, So., Moravia; 4, Drew West, Fr., Highland; 5, Colton Dietrick, Jr., Jesup; 6, Joe Minkler, So., Pocahontas Area; 7, Mike Jones, So., Edgewood-Colesburg; 8, Tanner Rea, So., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 9, Ben Moyer, Fr., Alburnett; 10, Brock Henderson, Fr., North Linn.

113: 1, Jack Walker, Sr., Wapello; 2, Zach Fowler, Sr., Alburnett; 3, Ryan Szalat, Jr., Ft. Dodge St. Edmond; 4, Bryce West, Fr., Highland; 5, Mitch Brinkman, Jr., Pocahontas Area; 6, Jonathan Hardy, Jr., SE Warren; 7, Blake Ealy, Jr., English Valleys; 8, Craig Rice, Jr., Southwest Iowa; 9, Kyle Juelsgaard, Jr., Audubon; 10, Treyton Virtue, So., Central Lyon.

120: 1, Zach Ulven, Jr., Westwood; 2, Ryan Cale, Sr., Cardinal; 3, Kaden McClintock, Sr., Ft. Dodge St Edmond; 4, Christian Polley, Jr., Tri-Center; 5, Cole Needham, Jr., West Marshall; 6, Nick Williams, So., Lisbon; 7, Sheldon Ealy, Jr., English Valleys; 8, Jacob Vogel, Jr., Riverside; 9, Riley Klein, Sr., Underwood; 10, Jimmy Abell, Jr., Colfax-Mingo.

126: 1, Brady Ruden, Sr., Wilton; 2, Kyler Kiner, Sr., Ogden; 3, Lane Nichols, Jr., Woodbury Central; 4, Jake Hunnerdose, Jr., SE Warren; 5, Jared Coyle, Sr., Maquoketa Valley; 6, JD Rader, Jr., South Hamilton; 7, Brad Kerkhoff, Jr., Audubon; 8, Jordan Henderson, So., Alburnett; 9, JD Sliger, Jr., Central Springs; 10, Grant Barron, Jr., Don Bosco.

132: 1, Carter Happel, So., Lisbon; 2, Hunter Washburn, Jr., Alburnett; 3, Colby McIntire, Jr., Central Lyon; 4, Logan Mays, Jr., Wilton; 5, Blake Meyer, Jr., Sumner-Fredericksburg; 6, Shane Poppins, So., Aplington-Parkersburg; 7, Joel Haberman, Jr., Clarion-Goldfield; 8, Kolby Munson, Sr., Ogden; 9, Cody Brown, Jr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 10, Drake Healey, Jr., Iowa Valley.

138: 1, Sawyer Amling, Jr., Edgewood-Colesburg; 2, Conner Shulista, So., Alburnett; 3, Jeren Glosser, Jr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 4, Taylor Lehman, Sr., Clarion-Goldfield; 5, Travis Cole, Sr., Highland; 6, Ty Gibson, Sr., Graettinger-Terril; 7, Zach Keppy, Jr., Wilton; 8, Ridge Meeker, Sr., Logan-Magnolia; 9, Erik Freed, Sr., Mt Ayr; 10, Jeff Kuhens, Sr., Starmont.

145: 1, Caleb Wedeking, Jr., North Butler; 2, Blake Marolf, Jr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 3, Payton Rice, Sr., Manson NW Webster; 4, Casey Pence, Sr., West Branch; 5, Bryce Paul, So., Alburnett; 6, Derik Bailey, Sr., MVAO; 7, Austin Mathias, Sr., Wapsie Valley; 8, Luke Klingensmith, Jr., Woodbury Central; 9, Mitchell Corkery, Sr., Don Bosco; 10, Isiah Brandt, Jr., Sumner-Fredericksburg.

152: 1, Cody Nelson, Sr., North Butler; 2, Tucker Black, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 3, Cody Kingery, Jr., Underwood; 4, Gable Verschoor, Jr., Woodbury Central; 5, Brandon Ackerman, Sr., Wapsie Valley; 6, Josh Hopkins, So., East Mills; 7, Riley Meirick, Sr., Turkey Valley; 8, Noah Irons, Sr., Lake Mills; 9, Logan Peed, Jr., South Central Calhoun; 10, Tyler Hubrich, Sr., Pocahontas Area.

160: 1, Jake Hogan, Sr., Don Bosco; 2, Tyler Foubert, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 3, Blake Pruisner, Jr., Aplington-Parkersburg; 4, Caden Doll, Sr., Lynnville-Sully; 5, Schuyler Rilling, Sr., Woodbury Central; 6, Danny Sommerlot, So., Pocahontas Area; 7, Lucas Dolder, Sr., Manson-NW Webster; 8, Jordan Nielson, Jr., St. Ansgar; 9, Kegen Fingalsen, Jr., Central Springs; 10, Tyler Donovan, Sr., West Branch.

170: 1, Dylan Windfield, Sr., Alburnett; 2, Koy Snider, Sr., Wilton; 3, Dale Hilleman, Jr., West Marshall; 4, Logan Moore, Sr., West Monona; 5, Wyatt Lewis, Sr., CB St. Albert; 6, Kallan Schmelzer, Sr., Southwest Valley; 7, Payton Housman, Sr., Riverside; 8, Tyler Kutz, Sr., South Central Calhoun; 9, Malachi Mentink, Sr., Woodbine; 10, Cole Streigle, Sr., Sigourney-Keota.

182: 1, Evan Hansen, Jr., Exira-EHK; 2, Luke Huber, Sr., Hudson; 3, Devin Chesler, Sr., West Marshall; 4, Dillon Pigsley, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 5, Rylan Richardson, So., South Central Calhoun; 6, Trevor Pagel, Jr., Sumner-Fredericksburg; 7, Austin Laabs, Jr., Guthrie Center; 8, Jacob Becker, Sr., Westwood; 9, Austin Schmit, Sr., Don Bosco; 10, Zach Barton, Sr., Southwest Valley.

195: 1, Ryan Parmely, Jr., Maquoketa Valley; 2, Trey Sander, Sr., Exira-EHK; 3, Tyler Hoffman, Sr., East Buchanan; 4, Adam Hawkins, Sr., BGM; 5, Chris Brincks, Sr., South Winneshiek; 6, Clay Meinders, Jr., AGWSR; 7, Ben Wellman, Sr., Tri-Center; 8, Ty Schneider, Jr., SE Warren; 9, Colton Story, Jr., East Mills; 10, Matt Montgomery, Sr., Lisbon.

220: 1, Vinnie Harvey, Sr., Ft. Dodge St Edmond; 2, Levi Paulsen, Jr., Woodbury Central; 3, Dustin Brown, So., West Lyon; 4, Blake Sappingfield, Sr., Lawton-Bronson; 5, Chance Wurstra, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg; 6, Matt Fett, Sr., Audubon; 7, Cody Schoop, Sr., South Central Calhoun; 8, Travis Vander Streek, Jr., Central Lyon; 9, Tommy Irvin, Jr., Dike-New Hartford; 10, Caleb Hanson, Sr., Clarion-Goldfield.

285: 1, Ryley Howell, Sr., Wapello; 2, Landan Paulsen, Jr., Woodbury Central; 3, Mitch Gambrill, Sr., Clarion-Goldfield; 4, Aron King, Sr., South Central Calhoun; 5, Cody Thompson, Jr., Graettinger-Terril; 6, Luke Kuennen, Sr., Turkey Valley; 7, Tyler Yonkovic, Sr., Maquoketa Valley; 8, Garrett Johnson, Sr., Panorama; 9, David Howell, Sr., East Mills; 10, Avery Jacobs, Jr., New London.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.